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Home >> Subaru >> 2018 >> WRX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostics) (2 Of 4) (Except For STI) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P0327: Knock/Combustion Vibration Sensor 1 Circuit Low Bank 1 Or Single Sensor >> Notes

DTC P0327: Knock/Combustion Vibration Sensor 1 Circuit Low Bank 1 Or Single Sensor: Notes

DTC detecting condition: 

Immediately at fault recognition

Trouble symptom: 

CAUTION:

Wiring diagram: 

Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>Engine Electrical System>WIRING DIAGRAM .

G10267559Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
  1. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND KNOCK SENSOR CONNECTOR  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Measure the resistance between ECM connectors.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E158) No. 14 - (E159) No. 27:

    Is the resistance less than 500 kΩ?

    Yes: Go to  2.

    No: Go to  3.

  2. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR  .
    1. Disconnect the connector from the knock sensor.
    2. Measure the resistance between knock sensor connectors.

      Terminals 

      No. 1 - No. 2:

    Is the resistance less than 500 kΩ?

    Yes: Replace the knock sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>Knock Sensor .

    No: Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and knock sensor connector.

    NOTE: The harness between both connectors are shielded. Remove the shield and repair the short circuit of harness.
  3. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF ECM  .
    1. Connect the ECM.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage between ECM connector and engine ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (E158) No. 14 (+) - Engine ground (-):

    Is the voltage 2 V or more?

    Yes: Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.

    No: Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and knock sensor connector.

    NOTE: The harness between both connectors are shielded. Remove the shield and repair the short circuit of harness.