LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Subaru >> 2018 >> WRX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostics) (2 Of 4) (Except For STI) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P0172: System Too Rich Bank 1 >> Notes

DTC P0172: System Too Rich Bank 1: Notes

DTC detecting condition: 

Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.

Trouble symptom: 

CAUTION:

Wiring diagram: 

Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>Engine Electrical System>WIRING DIAGRAM .

G11577041Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
  1. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
    3. Measure the resistance between ECM connectors.

      Connector & terminal 

      #1 (E158) No. 11 - (E158) No. 12:

      #2 (E158) No. 23 - (E158) No. 24:

      #3 (E158) No. 35 - (E158) No. 36:

      #4 (E158) No. 47 - (E158) No. 48:

    Is resistance 1.89 - 2.31 Ω at 20°C (68°F)?

    Yes: Go to  3.

    No: Go to  2.

  2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR  .
    1. Disconnect the connector from fuel injector.
    2. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and defective fuel injector connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      #1 (E158) No. 12 - (E5) No. 1:

      #1 (E158) No. 11 - (E5) No. 2:

      #2 (E158) No. 24 - (E16) No. 1:

      #2 (E158) No. 23 - (E16) No. 2:

      #3 (E158) No. 36 - (E6) No. 1:

      #3 (E158) No. 35 - (E6) No. 2:

      #4 (E158) No. 48 - (E17) No. 1:

      #4 (E158) No. 47 - (E17) No. 2:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes: Repair or replace the following items.

    No: Repair the open circuit of the harness between the ECM connector and fuel injector connector.

  3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR  .

    Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    #1 (E158) No. 12 - Engine ground:

    #1 (E158) No. 11 - Engine ground:

    #2 (E158) No. 24 - Engine ground:

    #2 (E158) No. 23 - Engine ground:

    #3 (E158) No. 36 - Engine ground:

    #3 (E158) No. 35 - Engine ground:

    #4 (E158) No. 48 - Engine ground:

    #4 (E158) No. 47 - Engine ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes: Go to  5.

    No: Go to  4.

  4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR  .
    1. Disconnect the connector from fuel injector.
    2. Measure the resistance between ECM connector and engine ground on defective fuel injectors.

      Connector & terminal 

      #1 (E158) No. 12 - Engine ground:

      #1 (E158) No. 11 - Engine ground:

      #2 (E158) No. 24 - Engine ground:

      #2 (E158) No. 23 - Engine ground:

      #3 (E158) No. 36 - Engine ground:

      #3 (E158) No. 35 - Engine ground:

      #4 (E158) No. 48 - Engine ground:

      #4 (E158) No. 47 - Engine ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes: Replace the faulty fuel injector. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>Fuel Injector .

    No: Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and fuel injector connector.

  5. CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM  .

    Check the exhaust system.

    Are there holes or loose bolts on exhaust system?

    Yes: Repair the exhaust system.

    No: Go to  6.

  6. CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM  .

    Check the air intake system.

    Are there holes, loose bolts or disconnection of hose on air intake system?

    Yes: Repair the air intake system.

    No: Go to  7.

  7. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE  .
    WARNING: Place "NO OPEN FLAMES" signs near the working area.
    CAUTION: Be careful not to spill fuel.

    Measure the fuel pressure. Ref. to MECHANICAL(EXCEPT FOR STI)>Fuel Pressure>INSPECTION .

    CAUTION: Release fuel pressure before removing the fuel pressure gauge.

    Is the measured value 340 - 400 kPa (3.5 - 4.1 kgf/cm2 , 49 - 58 psi)?

    Yes: Go to  8.

    No: Check the fuel pump and fuel delivery line. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>Fuel Pump>INSPECTION . Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>Fuel Delivery and Evaporation Lines>INSPECTION .

  8. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR  .
    1. Start the engine and warm up completely.
    2. Read the value of «Coolant Temp.» using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool.
      NOTE:

    Is the value of «Coolant Temp.» 75°C (167°F) or more?

    Yes: Go to  9.

    No: Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor .

  9. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR  .
    1. Start the engine and warm up engine until coolant temperature is higher than 75°C (167°F).
    2. For CVT models, set the select lever to "P" range or "N" range, and for MT models, place the gear shift lever in the neutral position.
    3. Turn the A/C switch to OFF.
    4. Turn all the accessory switches to OFF.
    5. Read the value of «Mass Air Flow» using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool.
      NOTE:

    Is the value of «Mass Air Flow» 2.0 - 5.0 g/s (0.26 - 0.66 lb/m)?

    Yes: Go to  10.

    No: Replace the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>Mass Air Flow and Intake Air Temperature Sensor .

  10. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR  .
    1. Start the engine and warm up engine until coolant temperature is higher than 75°C (167°F).
    2. For CVT models, set the select lever to "P" range or "N" range, and for MT models, place the gear shift lever in the neutral position.
    3. Turn the A/C switch to OFF.
    4. Turn all the accessory switches to OFF.
    5. Open the front hood.
    6. Measure the ambient temperature.
    7. Read the value of «IAT Sensor #11» using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool.
      NOTE:

    Subtract ambient temperature value from the value of «IAT Sensor #11». Is the obtained value -10 - 50°C (-18 - 90°F)?

    Yes: Go to  11.

    No: Check the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>Mass Air Flow and Intake Air Temperature Sensor .

  11. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR  .

    Check fuel injector. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>Fuel Injector>INSPECTION .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes: Go to  12.

    No: Replace the faulty fuel injector. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>Fuel Injector .

  12. CHECK PCV VALVE  .

    Check the PCV valve. Ref. to EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>PCV Valve>INSPECTION .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes: Repair or replace the PCV valve. Ref. to EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>PCV Valve .

    No: Go to  13.

  13. CHECK PCV HOSE ASSEMBLY  .

    Check the PCV hose assembly.

    Is the PCV hose assembly deformed, cracked or damaged?

    Yes: Repair or replace the PCV hose assembly. Ref. to EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>PCV Hose Assembly .

    No: Go to  14.

  14. CHECK PCV HOSE ASSEMBLY  .

    Check the clamp of PCV hose assembly.

    Is the clamp of PCV hose assembly damaged or loose?

    Yes: Repair or replace the clamp of PCV hose assembly. Ref. to EMISSION CONTROL (AUX. EMISSION CONTROL DEVICES) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>PCV Hose Assembly .

    No: Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.