DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 Circuit High Bank 1: Notes
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Trouble symptom:
- Improper idling
- Poor driving performance
- After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>Clear Memory Mode>OPERATION , and inspection mode Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>Inspection Mode>PROCEDURE .
- Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance.
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>Engine Electrical System>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK CURRENT DATA
.
- Start the engine.
- Read the value of «IAT Sensor #11» using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool.NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Current Data Display For Engine". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>Subaru Select Monitor .
- General scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation manual.
- Subaru Select Monitor
Is the value in «IAT Sensor #11» less than -40°C (-40°F)?
Yes: Go to 2
No: Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause. - CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT
.
Check for poor contact of ECM and mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor connector.
Is there poor contact of ECM or mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor connector?
Yes: Repair the poor contact of ECM or mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor connector.
No: Go to 3
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Disconnect the connectors from the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 5 - (B3) No. 4:
(B134) No. 19 - (B3) No. 5:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 4
No: Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
.
- Connect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E158) No. 5 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 5 V or more?
Yes: Repair the short circuit of harness to power supply between ECM connector and the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor connector.
No: Replace the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>Mass Air Flow and Intake Air Temperature Sensor .