Model Without Keyless Access With Push Button Start System
DTC detecting condition:
UART between the TPMS & keyless entry CONTROL MODULE or keyless entry CONTROL MODULE and the body integrated unit is open or shorted, or has communication failure.
Trouble symptom:
- Door lock does not operate with keyless.
- TPMS does not operate. (With the indicator blinking)
Wiring diagram:
Keyless entry system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>Keyless Entry System>WIRING DIAGRAM
- CHECK DTC
.
- Insert the ignition key to the ignition key cylinder and remove.
- Read the DTC of body integrated unit using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to BODY CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Is DTC U1500 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes: Go to 2
No: Go to 7
- CHECK DTC
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the body integrated unit and the TPMS & keyless entry CONTROL MODULE or keyless entry CONTROL MODULE connector.
- Connect the disconnected connectors.
- Insert the ignition key to the ignition key cylinder and remove.
- Read the DTC of body integrated unit using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to BODY CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Is DTC U1500 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes: Go to 3
No: Go to 7
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the body integrated unit and the TPMS & keyless entry CONTROL MODULE or keyless entry CONTROL MODULE connector.
- Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals.
Connector & terminal
With TPMS
(i171) No. 11 - (R221) No. 11:
Without TPMS
(i171) No. 11 - (R80) No. 3:
Is the resistance 10 Ω or less?
Yes: Go to 4
No: Repair the open circuit of harness or replace harness.
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Use a tester to measure the voltage between the terminals.
Connector & terminal
With TPMS
(R221) No. 6 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(R221) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Without TPMS
(R80) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 5
No: Repair the power supply circuit.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals.
Connector & terminal
With TPMS
(R221) No. 5 - Chassis ground:
Without TPMS
(R80) No. 7 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 10 Ω or less?
Yes: Go to 6
No: Repair the ground circuit.
- CHECK CONTROL MODULE
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Remove the TPMS & keyless entry CONTROL MODULE or the keyless entry CONTROL MODULE.
- Install a TPMS & keyless entry CONTROL MODULE or keyless entry CONTROL MODULE that was operating normally on another vehicle.
Does it operate with the remote control key of another vehicle?
Yes: Replace the TPMS & keyless entry CONTROL MODULE or keyless entry CONTROL MODULE. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>Keyless Entry Control Module>REMOVAL . Ref. to WHEEL AND TIRE SYSTEM>Tire Pressure Monitoring System>REMOVAL
No: Replace the body integrated unit. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>Body Integrated Unit
- CHECK CONNECTOR
.
Check the connector used for keyless communication for poor contact.
Is there poor contact of connector?
Yes: Repair the connector that has poor contact, or replace harness.
No: It is possible that temporary poor communication occurs. Delete the DTC. Ref. to BODY CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>Clear Memory Mode