DTC B2782: Steering Lock Drive Request Signal Correlation
DTC detecting condition:
When the open or short circuit in the steering lock motor power supply circuit is detected.
Trouble symptom:
- The steering lock cannot be released.
- Engine will not start.
Wiring diagram:
Push button start system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>Push Button Start System>WIRING DIAGRAM
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Disconnect the steering lock CONTROL MODULE connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the steering lock CONTROL MODULE connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B424) No. 1 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 2
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK STEERING LOCK CONTROL MODULE
.
- Connect the steering lock CONTROL MODULE connector.
- Set to ACC OFF, IGN OFF, and shift position P.
- Using a tester, open the door, and measure the voltage between terminals of steering lock CONTROL MODULE connector when the steering lock motor is driven.
Connector & terminal
(B424) No. 3 (+) - (B424) No. 1 (-):
Does the voltage change as follows? 1 V or less (steering lock motor in operation) → 11 - 14 V (steering lock motor not in operation)
Yes: Go to 3
No: Go to 4
- CHECK DTC
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, clear the memory. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>Clear Memory Mode
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the battery ground cable and reconnect it, and then clear the abnormal information displayed on the data monitor.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Read the DTC using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Is DTC B2782 displayed?
Yes: Replace the steering lock CONTROL MODULE. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>Steering Lock CONTROL MODULE
No: Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause. - CHECK CONNECTOR
.
- Disconnect the steering lock CONTROL MODULE connector.
- Disconnect the keyless access CONTROL MODULE connector.
- Check each connector.
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 5
No: Repair or replace the connector.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
Using a tester, measure the resistance between steering lock CONTROL MODULE connector and keyless access CONTROL MODULE connector.
Connector & terminal
(B574) No. 29 - (B424) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 6
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)
.
Using a tester, measure the resistance between steering lock CONTROL MODULE connector and chassis ground, and between keyless access CONTROL MODULE connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B424) No. 3 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?
Yes: Replace the keyless access CONTROL MODULE. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>Keyless Access CONTROL MODULE
No: Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.