DTC B2286: Engine Speed Signal(Without Auto Start Stop)
DTC detecting condition:
When the engine speed signal transmitted from the ECM via solid line and the engine speed signal transmitted from the ECM via CAN communication line do not match.
Trouble symptom:
Cannot start the engine, or the engine stops after starting.
Wiring diagram:
Push button start system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>Push Button Start System>WIRING DIAGRAM
- CHECK LAN SYSTEM
.
Inspect LAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>Basic Diagnostic Procedure>PROCEDURE
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 2
No: Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.
- CHECK COMBINATION METER
.
Confirm that the speedometer is displayed normally.
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 3
No: Perform the diagnosis for the engine. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>Basic Diagnostic Procedure>PROCEDURE . Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (STI)>Basic Diagnostic Procedure>PROCEDURE
- CHECK CURRENT DATA
.
Check the current data display of «Keyless Access with Push Button Start» using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>Read Current Data
- Engine speed
Can the data be read normally?
Yes: Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.No: Go to 4
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Disconnect the keyless access CONTROL MODULE connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access CONTROL MODULE connector and ECM connector.
Connector & terminal
Engine type: FA
(B572) No. 17 - (B134) No. 4:
Engine type: EJ
(B572) No. 17 - (B135) No. 15:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 5
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)
.
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access CONTROL MODULE connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B572) No. 17 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 6
No: Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
- CHECK HARNESS
.
- Connect the keyless access CONTROL MODULE connector and ECM connector.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, measure the waveform between the keyless access CONTROL MODULE connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B572) No. 17 - Chassis ground:
Does the pulse stop when the engine is stopped, and does the pulse generate when the engine is started?
Yes: Replace the keyless access CONTROL MODULE. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>Keyless Access CONTROL MODULE
No: Perform the diagnosis for the engine. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure>PROCEDURE . Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (STI)>Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure>PROCEDURE