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Home >> Subaru >> 2018 >> WRX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Security And Locks - Keyless Access (W/ Push Button Start) (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC B2286: Engine Speed Signal(Without Auto Start Stop)

DTC B2286: Engine Speed Signal(Without Auto Start Stop)

DTC detecting condition: 

When the engine speed signal transmitted from the ECM via solid line and the engine speed signal transmitted from the ECM via CAN communication line do not match.

Trouble symptom: 

Cannot start the engine, or the engine stops after starting.

CAUTION: For replacement procedure of keyless access CONTROL MODULE, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume. Contact an Authorized Subaru Dealership.

Wiring diagram: 

Push button start system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>Push Button Start System>WIRING DIAGRAM

  1. CHECK LAN SYSTEM  .

    Inspect LAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>Basic Diagnostic Procedure>PROCEDURE

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes: Go to  2

    No: Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.

  2. CHECK COMBINATION METER  .

    Confirm that the speedometer is displayed normally.

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes: Go to  3

    No: Perform the diagnosis for the engine. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>Basic Diagnostic Procedure>PROCEDURE . Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (STI)>Basic Diagnostic Procedure>PROCEDURE

  3. CHECK CURRENT DATA  .

    Check the current data display of «Keyless Access with Push Button Start» using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>Read Current Data 

    • Engine speed

    Can the data be read normally?

    Yes: Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.

    No: Go to  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Disconnect the keyless access CONTROL MODULE connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access CONTROL MODULE connector and ECM connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      Engine type: FA

      (B572) No. 17 - (B134) No. 4:

      Engine type: EJ

      (B572) No. 17 - (B135) No. 15:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes: Go to  5

    No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  5. CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)  .

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access CONTROL MODULE connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B572) No. 17 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?

    Yes: Go to  6

    No: Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.

  6. CHECK HARNESS  .
    1. Connect the keyless access CONTROL MODULE connector and ECM connector.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, measure the waveform between the keyless access CONTROL MODULE connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B572) No. 17 - Chassis ground:

    Does the pulse stop when the engine is stopped, and does the pulse generate when the engine is started?

    Yes: Replace the keyless access CONTROL MODULE. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>Keyless Access CONTROL MODULE

    No: Perform the diagnosis for the engine. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure>PROCEDURE . Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (STI)>Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure>PROCEDURE