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Home >> Subaru >> 2018 >> WRX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Security And Locks - Keyless Access (W/ Push Button Start) (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC B2285: Steering Lock Position Signal Correlation

DTC B2285: Steering Lock Position Signal Correlation

DTC detecting condition: 

When the steering lock position signal transmitted from the steering lock CONTROL MODULE via solid line and the steering lock position signal transmitted via LIN communication system do not match.

Trouble symptom: 

CAUTION: For replacement procedure of keyless access CONTROL MODULE, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume. Contact an Authorized Subaru Dealership.

Wiring diagram: 

Push button start system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>Push Button Start System>WIRING DIAGRAM

  1. CHECK LAN SYSTEM  .

    Inspect LAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>Basic Diagnostic Procedure>PROCEDURE

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes: Go to  2

    No: Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.

  2. CHECK DTC  .

    Read the DTC using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 

    Is DTC B2785 displayed?

    Yes: Perform the diagnosis of DTC B2785. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)>DTC B2785 LIN COMMUNICATION 

    No: Go to  3

  3. CHECK CURRENT DATA  .

    Check the current data display of «Keyless Access with Push Button Start» using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>Read Current Data 

    When locked:

    • Lock side sensor status: ON
    • Unlock side sensor status: OFF
    • Lock confirmation: Confirmed
    • Unlock confirmation: Not confirmed

    When unlocked:

    • Lock side sensor status: OFF
    • Unlock side sensor status: ON
    • Lock confirmation: Not confirmed
    • Unlock confirmation: Confirmed
    NOTE: To lock the steering lock, turn off the power, and open → close, or close → open the driver's door. To unlock the steering lock, turn the ignition switch to ACC ON or IGN ON.

    Are the readings as shown on the left according to the steering lock status?

    Yes: Go to  4

    No: Replace the steering lock CONTROL MODULE. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>Steering Lock CONTROL MODULE >REMOVAL

  4. CHECK CURRENT DATA  .

    Check the current data display of «Keyless Access with Push Button Start» using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>Read Current Data 

    When locked:

    • Steering unlock switch: OFF

    When unlocked:

    • Steering unlock switch: ON
    NOTE: To lock the steering lock, turn off the power, and open → close, or close → open the driver's door. To unlock the steering lock, turn the ignition switch to ACC ON or IGN ON.

    Are the readings as shown on the left according to the steering lock status?

    Yes: Replace the keyless access CONTROL MODULE. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>Keyless Access CONTROL MODULE >REMOVAL

    No: Go to  5

  5. CHECK FUSE  .

    Check the fuse. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>Relay and Fuse

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes: Go to  6

    No: Replace the fuse. When the replaced fuse is blown immediately, check the power supply circuit for short-circuited.

  6. CHECK HARNESS  .
    1. Disconnect the keyless access CONTROL MODULE connector.
    2. Using a tester, measure the voltage between the keyless access CONTROL MODULE connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B572) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 9.5 - 16 V?

    Yes: Go to  7

    No: Check the power supply circuit.

  7. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access CONTROL MODULE connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B572) No. 11 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes: Go to  8

    No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  8. CHECK HARNESS  .

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between the steering lock CONTROL MODULE connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B424) No. 4 - Chassis ground:

    Does the following occur? Steering lock: 10 kΩ or more → Steering unlock: less than 1 Ω

    Yes: Go to  9

    No: Replace the steering lock CONTROL MODULE. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>Steering Lock CONTROL MODULE >REMOVAL

  9. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Disconnect the keyless access CONTROL MODULE connector.
    2. Disconnect the steering lock CONTROL MODULE connector.
    3. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access CONTROL MODULE connector and steering lock CONTROL MODULE connector.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B574) No. 26 - (B424) No. 4:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes: Go to  10

    No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  10. CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)  .

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access CONTROL MODULE connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B574) No. 26 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?

    Yes: Replace the keyless access CONTROL MODULE. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>Keyless Access CONTROL MODULE >REMOVAL

    No: Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.