LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Subaru >> 2018 >> WRX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Security And Locks - Keyless Access (W/ Push Button Start) (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC B2274: Acc Relay Control Circuit

DTC B2274: Acc Relay Control Circuit

DTC detecting condition: 

When malfunction is detected in ACC relay drive circuit in the keyless access CONTROL MODULE or external circuit.

Trouble symptom: 

Each function does not operate at the ACC position.

CAUTION: For replacement procedure of keyless access CONTROL MODULE, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume. Contact an Authorized Subaru Dealership.

Wiring diagram: 

Push button start system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>Push Button Start System>WIRING DIAGRAM

  1. CHECK LAN SYSTEM  .

    Inspect LAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>Basic Diagnostic Procedure>PROCEDURE

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes: Go to  2

    No: Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.

  2. CHECK FUSE  .

    Check the fuse. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>Relay and Fuse

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes: Go to  3

    No: Replace the fuse. When the replaced fuse is blown immediately, check the power supply circuit for short-circuited.

  3. CHECK HARNESS  .
    1. Disconnect the keyless access CONTROL MODULE connector.
    2. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access CONTROL MODULE connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B572) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 9.5 - 16 V?

    Yes: Go to  4

    No: Check the power supply circuit.

  4. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access CONTROL MODULE connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B572) No. 11 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes: Go to  5

    No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  5. CHECK HARNESS  .
    1. Disconnect the keyless access CONTROL MODULE connector.
    2. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access CONTROL MODULE connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B574) No. 4 - Chassis ground:

    Is resistance 152.61 - 216.5 Ω? (20°C)

    Yes: Go to  7

    No: Go to  6

  6. CHECK RELAY  .

    Perform inspection of ACC relay unit. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>Accessory Relay (Push Button Start)

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes: Go to  7

    No: Replace the relay.

  7. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access CONTROL MODULE connector and the accessory relay (push button start), and between the accessory relay (push button start) and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B574) No. 4 - (B426) No. 1:

    (B426) No. 2 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes: Go to  8

    No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  8. CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE  .
    1. Connect the keyless access CONTROL MODULE connector.
    2. Using a tester, measure the voltage between the keyless access CONTROL MODULE connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B574) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 1 V or less → 9.5 - 16 V when OFF → ACC ON?

    Yes: Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.

    No: Replace the keyless access CONTROL MODULE. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>Keyless Access CONTROL MODULE