DTC B2782: Steering Lock Drive Request Signal Correlation
DTC detecting condition:
When any of the following is established.
- Motor power supply terminal (SLR + terminal) is short-circuited.
- Motor power supply terminal (SLR + terminal) is open-circuited.
Trouble symptom:
- The steering lock cannot be released.
- Engine will not start.
- For replacement procedure of keyless access Control Module and steering lock Control Module, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
- Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>General Description>CAUTION .
Wiring diagram:
Keyless access with push button start system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>Keyless Access With Push Button Start System>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT).
- Disconnect the steering lock Control Module connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the steering lock Control Module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i47) No. 1 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK STEERING LOCK CONTROL MODULE.
- Connect the steering lock Control Module connector.
- Set to ACC OFF, IGN OFF, and shift position P.
- Using a tester, open the door, and measure the voltage between terminals of steering lock Control Module connector when the steering lock motor is driven.
Connector & terminal
(i47) No. 3 (+) - (i47) No. 1 (-):
Does the voltage change as follows? 1 V or less (steering lock motor in operation) → 11 - 14 V (steering lock motor not in operation)
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Go to 4.
- CHECK DTC.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Perform the clear memory for «Keyless Access with Push Button Start» using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>CLEAR MEMORY .
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the battery ground cable and reconnect it, and then clear the abnormal information displayed on the data monitor.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Read DTCs of «Keyless Access with Push Button Start» using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC B2782 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes: Replace the steering lock Control Module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>STEERING LOCK CONTROL MODULE .
No: Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause. - CHECK CONNECTOR.
- Disconnect the steering lock Control Module connector.
- Disconnect the keyless access Control Module connector.
- Check each connector.
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Repair or replace the connector.
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT).
Using a tester, measure the resistance between steering lock Control Module connector and keyless access Control Module connector.
Connector & terminal
(i75) No. 10 - (i47) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT).
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access Control Module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i75) No. 10 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?
Yes: Replace the keyless access Control Module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .
No: Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.