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Home >> Subaru >> 2018 >> Outback 2.5i >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Security And Locks - Keyless Access (W/Push Button Start) (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure With Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC B227C: P Range Signal Performance

DTC B227C: P Range Signal Performance

DTC detecting condition: 

When any of the following is established on CVT model.

Trouble symptom: 

CAUTION:
  • For replacement procedure of keyless access Control Module, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
  • Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>General Description>CAUTION .

Wiring diagram: 

Keyless access with push button start system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>Keyless Access With Push Button Start System>WIRING DIAGRAM .

G12410390Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
  1. CHECK DTC. 
    1. Perform the clear memory for «Keyless Access with Push Button Start» using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>CLEAR MEMORY .
    2. Turn IGN switch to ON.
    3. Move the shift lever to a position other than P, and leave it for one minute.
    4. Disconnect and connect the keyless access Control Module connector.
    5. Read DTCs of «Keyless Access with Push Button Start» using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    Is DTC B227C displayed? (Current malfunction)

    Yes: Go to  2.

    No: Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
  2. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT). 
    1. Disconnect the P range switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the keyless access Control Module connector.
    3. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the P range switch connector and the keyless access Control Module connector and the chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal

      (i44) No. 1 - (i241) No. 18:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes: Go to  3.

    No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  3. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT). 
    1. Disconnect the body integrated unit connector.
    2. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the body integrated unit connector and the keyless access Control Module connector.

      Connector & terminal

      (B281) No. 31 - (i241) No. 30:

      (B281) No. 15 - (i241) No. 29:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes: Go to  4.

    No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  4. CHECK DATA MONITOR. 

    Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items on «Data monitor» of «Keyless Access with Push Button Start».

    • «Shift P signal(AT only)»

    Is it ON when the shift position is in P? Is it OFF when the shift position is in other than P?

    Yes: Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.

    No: Replace the keyless access Control Module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .