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Home >> Subaru >> 2018 >> Outback 2.5i >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Security And Locks - Keyless Access (W/Push Button Start) (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure With Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC B2275: Engine Start Request Control Circuit

DTC B2275: Engine Start Request Control Circuit

DTC detecting condition: 

When any of the following is established with the ignition switch ON.

Trouble symptom: 

Engine will not start.

CAUTION:
  • For replacement procedure of keyless access Control Module, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
  • Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>General Description>CAUTION .

Wiring diagram: 

Keyless access with push button start system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>Keyless Access With Push Button Start System>WIRING DIAGRAM .

G12410387Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
  1. CHECK LAN SYSTEM. 

    Perform the diagnosis for LAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>Basic Diagnostic Procedure>PROCEDURE .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes: Go to  2.

    No: Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.

  2. CHECK FUSE. 

    Check the fuse. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>RELAY AND FUSE .

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes: Go to  3.

    No: Replace the fuse. When the replaced fuse is blown immediately, check the power supply circuit for short-circuited.

  3. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT). 
    1. Disconnect the keyless access Control Module connector and ECM connector.
    2. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access Control Module connector and ECM.

      Connector & terminal

      (i75) No. 23 - (B134) No. 46:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes: Go to  4.

    No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  4. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT). 

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access Control Module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal

    (i241) No. 17 - Chassis ground:

    (i75) No. 20 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes: Go to  5.

    No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  5. CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT). 

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access Control Module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal

    (i75) No. 23 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?

    Yes: Go to  6.

    No: Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.

  6. CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE. 
    1. Connect the keyless access Control Module connector and ECM connector.
    2. Place the access key in the passenger room.
    3. Using a tester, measure the voltage between the terminals of keyless access Control Module connector.

      Connector & terminal

      (i75) No. 23 (+) - (i75) No. 20 (-):

    Is the voltage 2 V or less → 9 V or more when the push button ignition switch is turned on while depressing the brake pedal with the shift position in P or N?

    Yes: Perform inspection according to the diagnosis of engine. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure>PROCEDURE . Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H6DO)>Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure>PROCEDURE

    No: Replace the keyless access Control Module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .