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Home >> Subaru >> 2018 >> Outback 2.5i >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Continuously Variable Transmission (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure With Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P2769: Torque Converter Clutch Circuit Low >> Notes

DTC P2769: Torque Converter Clutch Circuit Low: Notes

DTC detecting condition: 

Immediately at fault recognition

Trouble symptom: 

No lock-up occurs.

CAUTION: Use the check board when measuring the TCM terminal voltage and resistance.

Wiring diagram: 

CVT control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>CVT Control System>WIRING DIAGRAM>ENGINE TYPE EZ

G10276558Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
  1. CHECK HARNESS. 
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
    3. Disconnect the transmission connector.
    4. Measure the resistance between TCM connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B54) No. 31 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes:  Go to  2

    No:  Repair the short circuit of harness.

  2. CHECK LOCK UP ON/OFF SOLENOID. 

    Measure the resistance between transmission connector and transmission body.

    Connector & terminal 

    (T4) No. 3 - Transmission body:

    Is the resistance approx. 13 - 18.5 Ω? (when cold)

    Yes:  Check for poor contact of connector, and if no fault is found, replace the TCM. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION(TR690)>TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM)

    No:  Go to  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS INSIDE TRANSMISSION. 
    CAUTION: Start work after ATF cools down.
    1. Remove the transmission oil pan.
    2. Check for the harness pinch, damage.

    Is there any fault in the harness?

    Yes:  Replace the transmission harness.

    No:  Go to  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS INSIDE TRANSMISSION. 
    1. Disconnect the control valve body connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between transmission connector and transmission body.

      Connector & terminal 

      (T4) No. 3 - Transmission body:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes:  Replace the control valve body. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION(TR690)>CONTROL VALVE BODY

    No:  Replace the transmission harness.