Immobilizer Control Module
Detecting condition:
- Defective harness
- Power supply circuit malfunction
- Defective immobilizer Control Module
- Body integrated unit malfunctioning
- Defective CAN communication circuit
- Defective Subaru Select Monitor
Trouble symptom:
Not communicable with Subaru Select Monitor.
Wiring diagram:
Immobilizer system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>Immobilizer System>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK FUSE
.
Check the fuse.
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Replace the fuse. If the replaced fuse blows out easily, repair the ground short circuit in the harness between the battery and immobilizer Control Module.
- CHECK LAN SYSTEM
.
Inspect LAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.
- CHECK HARNESS
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the immobilizer Control Module connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using a tester, measure the voltage between the immobilizer Control Module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i34) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(i34) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 - 13 V?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Repair the open circuit of harness between the immobilizer Control Module connector and fuse.
- CHECK HARNESS
.
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the immobilizer Control Module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i34) No. 16 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Repair the open circuit of harness between the immobilizer Control Module connector and chassis ground.
- CHECK IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Connect the immobilizer Control Module connector.
- Perform communication with the immobilizer Control Module.
Is communication possible?
Yes: The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.No: Replace the immobilizer Control Module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE .