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Home >> Subaru >> 2018 >> Forester 2.5i, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Security And Locks - Keyless Access (W/Push Button Start) (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC B2789: Id Code Box Communication

DTC B2789: Id Code Box Communication

DTC detecting condition: 

Trouble symptom: 

Engine will not start.

Wiring diagram: 

Push button start system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>Push Button Start System>WIRING DIAGRAM .

G12518851Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION: For replacement procedure of keyless access Control Module and ID code box, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
  1. CHECK DTC  .
    1. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, clear the memory. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START(DIAGNOSTICS)>Clear memory .
    2. Read the DTC using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START(DIAGNOSTICS)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .

    Is DTC B2789 displayed?

    Yes: Go to  2.

    No: Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
  2. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Disconnect the keyless access Control Module connector.
    2. Disconnect the steering lock Control Module connector.
    3. Disconnect the ID code box connector.
    4. Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals.

      Connector & terminal

      (B574) No. 17 - (B422) No. 2:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω

    Yes: Go to  3.

    No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  3. CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)  .

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access Control Module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal

    (B574) No. 17 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?

    Yes: Go to  4.

    No: Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.

  4. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .

    Using a tester, measure the resistance between ID code box connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal

    (B422) No. 5 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω

    Yes: Go to  5.

    No: Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  5. CHECK HARNESS  .

    Using a tester, measure the voltage between ID code box connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal

    (B422) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 11 - 14 V?

    Yes: Go to  6.

    No: Repair or replace the faulty portion of the power supply circuit.

  6. CHECK ID CODE BOX  .
    1. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, clear the memory. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START(DIAGNOSTICS)>Clear memory .
    2. Read the DTC using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START(DIAGNOSTICS)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .

    Is DTC B2785 displayed?

    Yes: Replace the keyless access Control Module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .

    No: Go to  7.

  7. CHECK STEERING LOCK CONTROL MODULE  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, clear the memory. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START(DIAGNOSTICS)>Clear memory .
    3. Read the DTC using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START(DIAGNOSTICS)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .

    Is DTC B2789 displayed?

    Yes: Replace the ID code box. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>ID CODE BOX .

    No: Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.