DTC U0230: Lost Communication With Power Rear Gate Control Module
DTC detecting condition:
No data is received from the power rear gate Control Module.
Trouble symptom:
The power rear gate does not operate normally.
Wiring diagram:
Power rear gate system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>Power Rear Gate System>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK DTC
.
Read the DTC of body integrated unit using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to BODY CONTROL(DIAGNOSTICS)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .
Is DTC U0230 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes: Go to 2.
No: It is possible that temporary poor contact occurs. Perform the clear memory operation. Ref. to BODY CONTROL(DIAGNOSTICS)>Clear memory .
- CHECK DTC
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the power rear gate Control Module and body integrated unit connectors.
- Connect the disconnected connectors.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read DTC of CAN system. Ref. to LAN SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is DTC U0230 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause. - CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the power rear gate Control Module and body integrated unit connectors.
- Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals.
Connector & terminal
(i171) No. 16 - (R423) No. 1:
(R422) No. 14 - Chassis ground:
(R423) No. 8 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Repair the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT)
.
- Disconnect the power seat Control Module connector. (With power seat memory)
- Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals.
Connector & terminal
(R423) No. 1 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Repair the shorted portion of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER SUPPLY)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the tester, measure the voltage between terminals.
Connector & terminal
(R423) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Repair the shorted portion of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS (POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the tester, measure the voltage between terminals.
Connector & terminal
(R422) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(R422) No. 10 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(R422) No. 8 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 9 V or more when the IG switch is ON?
Yes: Go to 7.
No: Repair the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK CONTROL MODULE
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Replace the power rear gate Control Module with a properly functioning part. Ref. to POWER REAR GATE SYSTEM>POWER REAR GATE CONTROL MODULE .
- Read the DTC of body integrated unit using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to BODY CONTROL(DIAGNOSTICS)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .
Is DTC U0230 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes: Replace the body integrated unit. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .
No: For models without power seat memory, malfunction occurred in the power rear gate Control Module. For models with power seat memory, Go to 8.
- CHECK CONTROL MODULE
.
- Connect the power seat Control Module connector.
- Read the DTC of body integrated unit using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to BODY CONTROL(DIAGNOSTICS)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .
Is DTC U0230 displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes: Replace the power seat Control Module. Ref. to SEATS>POWER SEAT SYSTEM .
No: Malfunction occurred in the power rear gate Control Module.