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Home >> Subaru >> 2018 >> Crosstrek Base, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Security And Locks - Keyless Access (W/Push Button Start) (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC B227C: P Range Signal Performance

DTC B227C: P Range Signal Performance

DTC detecting condition: 

When any of the following conditions is established for CVT model.

Trouble symptom: 

Wiring diagram: 

Keyless access with push button start system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL)>Keyless Access With Push Button Start System>WIRING DIAGRAM .

G11264289Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION:
  • For replacement procedure of keyless access control module, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume. For more details contact an Authorized Subaru dealership.
  • Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>General Description>CAUTION .
  1. CHECK DTC  .
    1. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start]. Ref. to COMMON (diag)>CLEAR MEMORY .

      Clear memory 

    2. Turn the IGN switch to ON.
    3. Place the shift lever in other than P and leave it for one minute.
    4. Disconnect and reconnect the keyless access control module connector.
    5. Read the DTC of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to COMMON (diag)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

      DTC Check 

    Is DTC B227C displayed? (Current malfunction)

    Yes:  Go to  2.

    No:  Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
  2. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Disconnect the P range switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
    3. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the P range switch connector and the keyless access control module connector.

      Connector & terminal

      (i44) No. 1-(i241) No. 18:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  3.

    No:  Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  3. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Disconnect the body integrated unit connector.
    2. Using a tester, measure the resistance between body integrated unit connector and keyless access control module connector.

      Connector & terminal

      (B281) No. 17-(i241) No. 30

      (B281) No. 19-(i241) No. 29

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  4.

    No:  Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  4. CHECK DATA MONITOR  .

    Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start].

    DATA MONITOR 

    • [Shift P signal (AT only)]

    Is it turned ON when the shift position is "P"? Is it turned OFF when the shift position is other than "P"?

    Yes:  Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.

    No:  Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE .