Check Si-Drive (SUBARU Intelligent Drive) System
DIAGNOSIS:
SI-DRIVE mode does not switch.
CAUTION:
Note that SI-DRIVE system operates the following controls when it switches the modes.
- Switches to S (Sport) mode when turning the engine OFF in S (Sport) or S# (Sport sharp) mode and then turning the engine ON.
- Switches to I (intelligent) mode when turning the engine OFF in I (intelligent) mode and then turning the engine ON.
- Switches to S (Sport) when the malfunction indicator light illuminates while the engine is running. In this case, Cannot switch to S# (Sport Sharp) or I (Intelligent) mode.
- Cannot switch to S# (Sport Sharp), when engine coolant temperature tells that overheating may occur. Switches to S (Sport) while driving in S# (Sport sharp) mode.
1. SI-DRIVE MODE INDICATION DOES NOT CHANGE AND MODES DO NOT SWITCH AFTER SWITCHING SI-DRIVE MODES
WIRING DIAGRAM:
Engine Electrical System <Ref. to WIRING DIAGRAM , Engine Electrical System.>
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK SI-DRIVE SELECTOR.
|
Does the resistance change as below? S#: 3.48 - 3.85 kΩ I: 0.95 - 1.05 kΩ S: less than 1 Ω |
Go to step 4 . | Go to step 2 . |
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN COMBINATION METER AND MULTI-SELECT SWITCH CONNECTOR.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 3 . | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
|
| 3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN COMBINATION METER AND MULTI-SELECT SWITCH CONNECTOR. Measure the resistance between multi-select switch connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (R33) No. 5 - Chassis ground: (R33) No. 8 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Repair the poor contact of multi-select switch connector. Replace the multi-select switch if defective. <Ref. to SI-DRIVE (SUBARU Intelligent Drive) Selector .> | Repair the ground short circuit in harness between combination meter and multi-select switch connector. |
| 4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN COMBINATION METER AND CHASSIS GROUND. Measure the resistance of harness between combination meter and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (i10) No. 38 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? | Go to step 5 . | Repair the open circuit of harness between combination meter and chassis ground. |
5 RECHECK FAULT.
|
Is there any fault? | Repair the poor contact of combination meter connector. Replace the combination meter if defective. <Ref. to Combination Meter .> | The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis.
NOTE:
In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
|
2. WHEN THE SI-DRIVE MODE IS CHANGED, "S", "I" OR "S#" FLASHES IN COMBINATION METER SI-DRIVE MODE DISPLAY IN APPROX. 5 SECONDS
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK DTC. | Is DTC displayed? | Check the appropriate DTC using the "List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)" concerning the respective units. | Go to step 2 . |
| 2 CHECK COMBINATION METER AND CLOCK DISPLAY. Check for abnormal display other than "S", "I" or "S#" flashing. Examples: Malfunction indicator light illuminates. |
Is there an abnormal display other than "S", "I" or "S#" flashing? | For the diagnostic procedure, refer to LAN information. <Ref. to Basic Diagnostic Procedure .> | Go to step 3 . |
| 3 CHECK ECM AND COMBINATION METER. | Is the part number of ECM and combination meter correct? | Replace the meter case assembly. <Ref. to Combination Meter .> | Replace ECM or meter case assembly with the one with the correct part number. <Ref. to Engine Control Module (ECM) .> <Ref. to Combination Meter .> |
3. "S#", "I" OR "S" BLINKS ON SI-DRIVE MODE DISPLAY IN THE COMBINATION METER AFTER SWITCHING SI-DRIVE MODES
NOTE:
In this case, there is a fault other than in SI-DRIVE system.
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT.
|
Does the malfunction indicator light illuminate? | Read the DTC using Subaru Select Monitor and check the indicated DTC. <Ref. to List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .> | Go to step 2 . |
2 CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE GAUGE.
|
Does it indicate overheating? | Inspect for the cause of overheating and repair. | Go to step 3 . |
3 CHECK COMBINATION METER INDICATION.
|
Does "S#", "I" or "S" of the SI-DRIVE mode blink in combination meter? | Replace the combination meter. <Ref. to Combination Meter .> | Perform test driving to check the malfunction indicator light and engine coolant temperature gauge. Complete the diagnosis if they are normal. |