DTC P2097 Post Catalyst Fuel Trim System Too Rich Bank 1: Notes
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
Engine Electrical System <Ref. to WIRING DIAGRAM , Engine Electrical System.>
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY. | Is any other DTC displayed? | Check DTC using "List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". <Ref. to List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .> | Go to step 2 . |
| 2 CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNECTOR AND COUPLING CONNECTOR. | Has water entered the connector? | Completely remove any water inside. | Go to step 3 . |
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNECTOR.
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Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 4 . | Repair the open circuit of harness between ECM connector and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector. |
| 4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNECTOR. Measure the resistance between ECM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B136) No. 18 - Chassis ground: (B136) No. 19 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 5 . | Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector. |
5 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
|
Is the voltage 4.5 V or more? | Go to step 7 . | Go to step 6 . |
| 6 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. Measure the voltage between front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B379) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage 4.95 V or more? | Go to step 7 . | Go to step 8 . |
| 7 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. Measure the voltage between front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B379) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-): (B379) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage 8 V or more? | Repair the short circuit to power in the harness between ECM connector and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector. After repair, replace the ECM. <Ref. to Engine Control Module (ECM) .> | Repair the poor contact of ECM connector. |
| 8 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM. | Are there holes or loose bolts on exhaust system? | Repair the exhaust system. | Go to step 9 . |
| 9 CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM. | Are there holes, loose bolts or disconnection of hose on air intake system? | Repair the air intake system. | Go to step 10 . |
| 10 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE.
WARNING:
Place "NO OPEN FLAMES" signs near the working area.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to spill fuel.
CAUTION:
Release fuel pressure before removing the fuel pressure gauge.
NOTE:
If fuel pressure does not increase, squeeze the fuel return hose 2 to 3 times, then measure fuel pressure again.
|
Is the measured value 284 - 314 kPa (2.9 - 3.2 kgf/cm2 , 41 - 46 psi)? | Go to step 11 . | Check the fuel pump and fuel delivery line. <Ref. to INSPECTION , Fuel Pump.> <Ref. to INSPECTION , Fuel Delivery, Return and Evaporation Lines.> |
| 11 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE. After connecting the pressure regulator vacuum hose, measure fuel pressure. <Ref. to INSPECTION , Fuel Pressure.>
CAUTION:
Release fuel pressure before removing the fuel pressure gauge.
NOTE:
|
Is the measured value 230 - 260 kPa (2.4 - 2.7 kgf/cm2 , 33 - 38 psi)? | Go to step 12 . | Check the fuel pump and fuel delivery line. <Ref. to INSPECTION , Fuel Pump.> <Ref. to INSPECTION , Fuel Delivery, Return and Evaporation Lines.> |
12 CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
NOTE:
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Is the value of «Coolant Temp.» 75°C (167°F) or more? | Go to step 13 . | Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor. <Ref. to Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor .> |
13 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
NOTE:
|
Is the value of «Mass Air Flow» 2.0 - 5.0 g/s (0.26 - 0.66 lb/m)? | Go to step 14 . | Replace the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. <Ref. to Mass Air Flow and Intake Air Temperature Sensor .> |
14 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
NOTE:
|
Subtract ambient temperature from «Intake Air Temp.». Is the obtained value -10 - 50°C (-18 - 90°F)? | Go to step 15 . | Check the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. <Ref. to Mass Air Flow and Intake Air Temperature Sensor .> |
15 CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR DATA.
NOTE:
|
Is the value of «Rear O2 Sensor Voltage» 0.490 V or more? | Go to step 16 . | Go to step 17 . |
16 CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR DATA.
NOTE:
|
Is the value of «Rear O2 Sensor Voltage» 0.250 V or less? | Go to step 18 . | Go to step 17 . |
| 17 CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR AND COUPLING CONNECTOR. | Has water entered the connector? | Completely remove any water inside. | Go to step 19 . |
18 CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR USING REAR OXYGEN SENSOR SIGNAL.
NOTE:
|
Is the value in «Rear O2 Sensor Voltage» kept at 0.8 V or more for 5 minutes or more? | Replace the front oxygen (A/F) sensor. <Ref. to Front Oxygen (A/F) Sensor .> | Go to step 19 . |
19 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR.
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Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 20 . | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
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20 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR.
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Is the voltage 0.2 - 0.5 V? | Replace the rear oxygen sensor. <Ref. to Rear Oxygen Sensor .> | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
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