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Home >> Subaru >> 2017 >> WRX STI >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostics) (P000A To P015B) (2.5L) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P0107 Manifold Absolute Pressure/Barometric Pressure Sensor Circuit Low >> Notes

DTC P0107 Manifold Absolute Pressure/Barometric Pressure Sensor Circuit Low: Notes

DTC DETECTING CONDITION: 

Immediately at fault recognition

CAUTION: After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to OPERATION , Clear Memory Mode.>, and Inspection Mode <Ref. to PROCEDURE , Inspection Mode.>.

WIRING DIAGRAM: 

Engine Electrical System <Ref. to WIRING DIAGRAM , Engine Electrical System.>

Fig 1: Manifold Absolute Pressure/Barometric Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Wiring Diagram
G10265811Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA. 
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Read the value of «Mani. Absolute Pressure» using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool.
NOTE:
  • Subaru Select Monitor For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Current Data Display For Engine". <Ref. to Subaru Select Monitor .>
  • General scan tool For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation manual.
Is the value of «Mani. Absolute Pressure» less than 13.3 kPa (100 mmHg, 3.94 inHg)? Go to step 2.  Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
2 CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from manifold absolute pressure sensor.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Measure the voltage between manifold absolute pressure sensor connector and engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (E21) No. 3 (+) - Engine ground (-): 

Is the voltage 4.5 V or more? Go to step 3.  Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Open circuit of harness between ECM connector and manifold absolute pressure sensor connector
  • Poor contact of ECM connector
  • Poor contact of coupling connector
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
  3. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B137) No. 20 - (E21) No. 1: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 4.  Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Open circuit of harness between ECM connector and manifold absolute pressure sensor connector
  • Poor contact of coupling connector
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR. 
Measure the resistance between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B137) No. 20 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Go to step 5.  Repair short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
5 CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT. 
Check for poor contact of ECM and manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
Is there poor contact of ECM or manifold absolute pressure sensor connector? Repair the poor contact of ECM or manifold absolute pressure sensor connector. Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor. <Ref. to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor .>