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Home >> Subaru >> 2017 >> WRX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Suspension >> Wheels & Tire System >> Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC C2324 Transmitter 4 Function Code Abnormal

DTC C2324 Transmitter 4 Function Code Abnormal

DTC DETECTING CONDITION: 

Unexpected function codes received from each transmitter.

TROUBLE SYMPTOM: 

Tire pressure warning light blinks 25 times and then illuminates.

Step Check Yes No
1 REPRODUCTION OF FAILURE. 
  1. Perform the drive test.

    Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 MPH) or faster for at least 10 minutes.

  2. Read the DTC. <Ref. to OPERATION , Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Is DTC displayed as current malfunction? Go to step . When DTC is displayed as "Past faults", the system has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, there may be temporary poor communication due to radio wave environment inside/outside the vehicle.
2 START FRONT LEFT TRANSMITTER. 
  1. Connect the Subaru Select Monitor and then turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Select "Transmit ID data monitor". <Ref. to OPERATION , Display Transmitter (ID).>
  3. Use the transmitter registration tool and transmit the ID from the FL transmitter to check "Latest reception ID".
Is "Latest reception ID" updated? Go to step . Replace the front left transmitter. <Ref. to Tire Pressure Monitoring System .>
3 CHECK FRONT LEFT TRANSMITTER ID. 
Compare the ID on the latest ID display with «Registered ID 1».
Are the two IDs same? Go to step . Record the received ID update as the FL transmitter. Go to step .
4 START FRONT RIGHT TRANSMITTER. 
Use the transmitter registration tool and transmit the ID from the FR transmitter to check "Latest reception ID".
Is "Latest reception ID" updated? Go to step . Replace the front right transmitter. <Ref. to Tire Pressure Monitoring System .>
5 CHECK FRONT RIGHT TRANSMITTER ID. 
Compare the ID on the latest ID display with «Registered ID 2».
Are the two IDs same? Go to step . Record the received ID update as the FR transmitter. Go to step .
6 START REAR RIGHT TRANSMITTER. 
Use the transmitter registration tool and transmit the ID from the RR transmitter to check "Latest reception ID".
Is "Latest reception ID" updated? Go to step . Replace the rear right transmitter. <Ref. to Tire Pressure Monitoring System .>
7 CHECK REAR RIGHT TRANSMITTER ID. 
Compare the ID on the latest ID display with «Registered ID 3».
Are the two IDs same? Go to step . Record the received ID update as the RR transmitter. Go to step .
8 START REAR LEFT TRANSMITTER. 
Use the transmitter registration tool and transmit the ID from the RL transmitter to check "Latest reception ID".
Is "Latest reception ID" updated? Go to step . Replace the rear left transmitter. <Ref. to Tire Pressure Monitoring System .>
9 CHECK REAR LEFT TRANSMITTER ID. 
Compare the ID on the latest ID display with «Registered ID 4».
Are the two IDs same? Go to step 10  . Record the received ID update as the RL transmitter. Go to step 10  .
10 CHECK MALFUNCTION TRANSMITTER.  Is ID recorded by this procedure? Go to step 11  . Replace the transmitter indicated by diagnostics trouble code (DTC). <Ref. to Tire Pressure Monitoring System .>
11 CHECK MALFUNCTION TRANSMITTER. 
Check the registered ID of the transmitter indicated by DTC.
Is there checked ID in the record? Replace the transmitter of the recorded position. <Ref. to Tire Pressure Monitoring System .> Replace the transmitter indicated by diagnostics trouble code (DTC). <Ref. to Tire Pressure Monitoring System .>