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Home >> Subaru >> 2017 >> WRX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 18 (Transmission Control Systems) >> AT Shift Lock Control System >> Inspection >> Body Integrated Unit Power Supply And Ground Circuit

Body Integrated Unit Power Supply And Ground Circuit

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
NOTE: For the DC power supply circuit, refer to "WIRING DIAGRAMS". <Ref. to Power Supply Circuit .>
Fig 1: Body Integrated Unit Power Supply And Ground - Circuit Diagram
G10267799Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK DTC OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT. 
Check DTC of body integrated unit. <Ref. to Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .>
Is the DTC of power line displayed on body integrated unit? Repair or replace it according to the DTC. Go to step .
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND BATTERY. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Measure the voltage between body integrated unit and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B281) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (B280) No. 32 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (B281) No. 6 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (B281) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (i84) No. 6 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 9 - 16 V? Go to step 3.  Check harness for open circuit between the body integrated unit and the battery or a blown fuse.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND CHASSIS GROUND. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Measure the harness resistance between the body integrated unit and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B280) No. 1 - Chassis ground: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 4.  Repair the open circuit of harness between the body integrated unit and chassis ground.
4 CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT.  Is there poor contact of connector? Repair the poor contact. Check body integrated unit.