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Home >> Subaru >> 2017 >> WRX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostics) (P0700 To P2097) (2.0L) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P2021 TGV Position Sensor/Switch Circuit Low Bank 2 >> Notes

DTC P2021 TGV Position Sensor/Switch Circuit Low Bank 2: Notes

DTC DETECTING CONDITION: 

Immediately at fault recognition

TROUBLE SYMPTOM: 

CAUTION:
  • After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to OPERATION , Clear Memory Mode.>, and Inspection Mode <Ref. to PROCEDURE , Inspection Mode.>.
  • Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance.

WIRING DIAGRAM: 

Engine Electrical System <Ref. to WIRING DIAGRAM , Engine Electrical System.>

Fig 1: TGV Control Circuit Low Bank 1 - Wiring Diagram
G09480973Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA. 
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Read the value of «TGV Position Sensor L» using the Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Current Data Display For Engine". <Ref. to Subaru Select Monitor .>
Is the value of «TGV Position Sensor L» less than 0.2 V? Go to step . Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
2 CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE ACTUATOR LH. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from tumble generator valve actuator LH.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Measure the voltage between tumble generator valve actuator LH connector and engine ground.

Connector & terminal 
(E51) No. 3 (+) - Engine ground (-): 
Is the voltage 4.5 V or more? Go to step . Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and tumble generator valve actuator LH connector
  • Poor contact of ECM connector
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE ACTUATOR LH CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
  3. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and tumble generator valve actuator LH connector.

Connector & terminal 
(E158) No. 41 - (E51) No. 1: 
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM connector and tumble generator valve actuator LH connector.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE ACTUATOR LH CONNECTOR. 
Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal 
(E158) No. 41 - Engine ground: 
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Go to step . Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and tumble generator valve actuator LH connector.
5 CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT. 
Check for poor contact of ECM and tumble generator valve actuator LH connector.
Is there poor contact of ECM or the tumble generator valve actuator LH connector? Repair the poor contact of ECM or tumble generator valve actuator LH connector. Replace the tumble generator valve actuator LH. <Ref. to Tumble Generator Valve Assembly .>