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Home >> Subaru >> 2017 >> WRX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostics) (P0171 To P0685) (2.0L) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P062D Fuel Injector Driver Circuit Performance Bank 1 >> Notes

DTC P062D Fuel Injector Driver Circuit Performance Bank 1: Notes

DTC DETECTING CONDITION: 

Immediately at fault recognition

TROUBLE SYMPTOM: 

WIRING DIAGRAM: 

Engine Electrical System <Ref. to WIRING DIAGRAM , Engine Electrical System.>

Fig 1: System Too Rich Bank 1 Wiring Diagram
G11577041Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.  Is any other DTC displayed? Check the appropriate DTC using the "List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". <Ref. to List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .> Go to step .
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
  3. Measure the resistance between ECM connectors.

Connector & terminal 
#1 (E158) No. 11 - (E158) No. 12: 
#2 (E158) No. 23 - (E158) No. 24: 
#3 (E158) No. 35 - (E158) No. 36: 
#4 (E158) No. 47 - (E158) No. 48: 
Is resistance 1.89 - 2.31 Ω at 20°C (68°F)? Go to step . Go to step .
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR. 
  1. Disconnect the connector from fuel injector.
  2. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and defective fuel injector connector.

Connector & terminal 
#1 (E158) No. 12 - (E5) No. 1: 
#1 (E158) No. 11 - (E5) No. 2: 
#2 (E158) No. 24 - (E16) No. 1: 
#2 (E158) No. 23 - (E16) No. 2: 
#3 (E158) No. 36 - (E6) No. 1: 
#3 (E158) No. 35 - (E6) No. 2: 
#4 (E158) No. 48 - (E17) No. 1: 
#4 (E158) No. 47 - (E17) No. 2: 
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Repair or replace the following items.
  • Poor contact of fuel injector connector
  • Defective fuel injector <Ref. to FUEL INJECTOR .>
Repair the open circuit of the harness between the ECM connector and fuel injector connector.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR. 
Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal 
#1 (E158) No. 12 - Engine ground: 
#1 (E158) No. 11 - Engine ground: 
#2 (E158) No. 24 - Engine ground: 
#2 (E158) No. 23 - Engine ground: 
#3 (E158) No. 36 - Engine ground: 
#3 (E158) No. 35 - Engine ground: 
#4 (E158) No. 48 - Engine ground: 
#4 (E158) No. 47 - Engine ground: 
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Repair the poor contact of ECM connector. Go to step .
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR. 
  1. Disconnect the connector from fuel injector.
  2. Measure the resistance between ECM connector and engine ground on defective fuel injectors.

Connector & terminal 
#1 (E158) No. 12 - Engine ground: 
#1 (E158) No. 11 - Engine ground: 
#2 (E158) No. 24 - Engine ground: 
#2 (E158) No. 23 - Engine ground: 
#3 (E158) No. 36 - Engine ground: 
#3 (E158) No. 35 - Engine ground: 
#4 (E158) No. 48 - Engine ground: 
#4 (E158) No. 47 - Engine ground: 
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Replace the faulty fuel injector. <Ref. to FUEL INJECTOR .> Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and fuel injector connector.