DTC P0300 Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected: Notes
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
- Immediately at fault recognition (A misfire which could damage catalyst occurs.)
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
- Engine stalls.
- Improper idling
- Rough driving
WIRING DIAGRAM:
Engine Electrical System <Ref. to WIRING DIAGRAM , Engine Electrical System.>
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR.
Connector & terminal #1 (E5) No. 1 - Engine ground: #1 (E5) No. 2 - Engine ground: #2 (E16) No. 1 - Engine ground: #2 (E16) No. 2 - Engine ground: #3 (E6) No. 1 - Engine ground: #3 (E6) No. 2 - Engine ground: #4 (E17) No. 1 - Engine ground: #4 (E17) No. 2 - Engine ground: |
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 2 . | Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and fuel injector connector. |
| 2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and fuel injector connector on all cylinders. Connector & terminal #1 (E158) No. 12 - (E5) No. 1: #1 (E158) No. 11 - (E5) No. 2: #2 (E158) No. 24 - (E16) No. 1: #2 (E158) No. 23 - (E16) No. 2: #3 (E158) No. 36 - (E6) No. 1: #3 (E158) No. 35 - (E6) No. 2: #4 (E158) No. 48 - (E17) No. 1: #4 (E158) No. 47 - (E17) No. 2: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 3 . | Repair the open circuit of the harness between the ECM connector and fuel injector connector. |
| 3 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR. Check all fuel injectors. <Ref. to INSPECTION , Fuel Injector.> |
Is the check result OK? | Go to step 4 . | Replace the faulty fuel injector. <Ref. to FUEL INJECTOR .> |
| 4 CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION OF CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR/CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. | Is the camshaft position sensor or crankshaft position sensor loosely installed? | Tighten the camshaft position sensor or crankshaft position sensor. <Ref. to INSTALLATION , Camshaft Position Sensor.> <Ref. to INSTALLATION , Crankshaft Position Sensor.> | Go to step 5 . |
| 5 CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PLATE. | Is the crankshaft position sensor plate rusted or does it have broken teeth? | Replace the crankshaft position sensor plate. <Ref. to Cylinder Block .> | Go to step 6 . |
| 6 CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION OF TIMING CHAIN. Turn the crankshaft using ST, and align the alignment mark on crank sprocket with alignment mark on cylinder block. ST 18252AA000 CRANKSHAFT SOCKET |
Is the timing chain dislocated from its proper position? | Correct the installation condition of timing chain. <Ref. to TIMING CHAIN ASSEMBLY .> | Go to step 7 . |
| 7 CHECK FUEL LEVEL. | Is the fuel meter indication higher than the "Lower" level? | Go to step 8 . | Refill the fuel so that the fuel meter indication is higher than the "Lower" level, and proceed to the next step. Go to step 11 . |
| 8 CHECK PCV VALVE. Check the PCV valve. |
Is the PCV valve free from deformation, crack or other damage? | Repair or replace the PCV valve. <Ref. to PCV Valve .> | Go to step 9 . |
| 9 CHECK PCV HOSE. Check the PCV hose. |
Is the PCV hose free from deformation, crack or other damage? | Check the PCV hose assembly for cracks, damage or looseness. <Ref. to PCV Hose Assembly .> | Go to step 10 . |
| 10 CHECK PCV HOSE. Check the PCV hose. |
Check the clamp of PCV hose assembly for damage or looseness. | Repair or replace the PCV hose. <Ref. to PCV Hose Assembly .> | Go to step 11 . |
11 CHECK STATUS OF MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT.
|
Does the malfunction indicator light illuminate or blink? | Go to step 13 . | Go to step 12 . |
| 12 CHECK CAUSE OF MISFIRE. | Was the cause of misfire identified when the engine is running? | Finish diagnostics operation, if the engine has no abnormality. | Repair the poor contact of connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
|
| 13 CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM. | Is there any fault in air intake system? | Repair the air intake system.
NOTE:
Check the following items.
|
Go to step 14 . |
| 14 CHECK ALL CYLINDERS. | Is there a fault in any cylinder? | Repair or replace the faulty part of the faulty cylinder.
NOTE:
Check the following items.
|
Go to DTC P0171. <Ref. to DTC P0171 SYSTEM TOO LEAN BANK 1 , Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> |