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Home >> Subaru >> 2017 >> WRX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostics) (P000A To P015B) (2.0L) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P0130 A/F/O2 Sensor Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 1 >> Notes

DTC P0130 A/F/O2 Sensor Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 1: Notes

DTC DETECTING CONDITION: 

Immediately at fault recognition

CAUTION:
  • After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to OPERATION , Clear Memory Mode.>, and Inspection Mode <Ref. to PROCEDURE , Inspection Mode.>.
  • Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance.

WIRING DIAGRAM: 

Engine Electrical System <Ref. to WIRING DIAGRAM , Engine Electrical System.>

Fig 1: A/F/O2 Heater Control Circuit Low Bank 1 Sensor 1 - Wiring Diagram
G11577046Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR DATA. 
  1. Start the engine and warm up engine until coolant temperature is higher than 75°C (167°F).
  2. Idle the engine for one minute or more.
  3. Read the value of «A/F Sensor #11» using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool.
NOTE:
  • Subaru Select Monitor

For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Current Data Display For Engine". <Ref. to Subaru Select Monitor .>
  • General scan tool

For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation manual.
Is the value of «A/F Sensor #11» 1.20 - 3.00 V? Go to step . Go to step .
2 CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR DATA. 
  1. Race the engine so that the engine speed reaches 3, 000 rpm. (Five times in total)
  2. Read the value of «A/F Sensor #11» at racing using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool.
NOTE:
  • To increase engine speed to 3, 000 rpm, slowly depress accelerator pedal for approximately 5 seconds, and quickly release accelerator pedal to decrease engine speed.
  • Normally, the air fuel ratio is rich during racing.
Is the value of «A/F Sensor #11» 2.5 V or more? Go to step . Go to step .
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
  3. Disconnect the connectors from front oxygen (A/F) sensor.
  4. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (E158) No. 15 - (E24) No. 1: 

    (E158) No. 27 - (E24) No. 4: 

    (E158) No. 39 - (E24) No. 5: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair the open circuit of harness between ECM connector and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNECTOR. 
Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal 
(E158) No. 15 - Engine ground: 
(E158) No. 27 - Engine ground: 
(E158) No. 39 - Engine ground: 
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Go to step . Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
5 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM. 
Check exhaust system parts.
NOTE: Check the following items.
  • Looseness and improper fitting of exhaust system parts
  • Damage (crack, hole etc.) of parts
  • Looseness of front oxygen (A/F) sensor
  • Loose part and improper installation between front oxygen (A/F) sensor and rear oxygen sensor
Is there any fault in exhaust system? Repair or replace faulty parts. Replace the front oxygen (A/F) sensor. <Ref. to Front Oxygen (A/F) Sensor .>