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Home >> Subaru >> 2017 >> WRX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostics W/O DTCS) (2.0L) >> Diagnostic Procedure without Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> Check Si-Drive (SUBARU Intelligent Drive) System >> Si-Drive Mode Indication Does Not Change And Modes Do Not Switch After Switching Si-Drive Modes

Si-Drive Mode Indication Does Not Change And Modes Do Not Switch After Switching Si-Drive Modes

CAUTION: Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance.

WIRING DIAGRAM: 

Engine Electrical System <Ref. to WIRING DIAGRAM , Engine Electrical System.>

Fig 1: SI-Drive (Subaru Intelligent Drive) System - Wiring Diagram
G10267651Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK SI-DRIVE SWITCH. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from the combination meter.
  3. Measure the resistance when the SI-DRIVE switch is operated.

Connector & terminal 
(i10) No. 31 - Chassis ground: 
Does the resistance change as below?
S#/I: 1.71 - 1.89 kΩ
S/I: less than 1 Ω
Go to step . Go to step .
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN COMBINATION METER AND SI-DRIVE SWITCH CONNECTOR. 
Measure the resistance of harness between combination meter connector and SI-DRIVE switch connector.
Connector & terminal 
(i10) No. 31 - (ST3) No. 8: 
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Open circuit in harness between combination meter connector and SI-DRIVE switch connector
  • Poor contact of coupling connector
  • Poor contact of roll connector
  • Roll connector is faulty
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SI-DRIVE SWITCH CONNECTOR AND CHASSIS GROUND. 
Measure the resistance of harness between SI-DRIVE switch connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(ST3) No. 7 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Open circuit in harness between SI-DRIVE switch connector and chassis ground
  • Poor contact of joint connector
  • Poor contact of roll connector
  • Roll connector is faulty
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN COMBINATION METER AND SI-DRIVE SWITCH CONNECTOR. 
Measure the resistance between combination meter connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(i10) No. 31 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Repair the poor contact of SI-DRIVE switch connector. Replace the SI-DRIVE switch if defective. <Ref. to SI-DRIVE (SUBARU Intelligent Drive) Selector .> Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between combination meter and SI-DRIVE switch connector.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN COMBINATION METER AND CHASSIS GROUND. 
Measure the resistance of harness between combination meter and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(i10) No. 38 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? Go to step . Repair the open circuit of harness between combination meter and chassis ground.
6 RECHECK FAULT. 
  1. Connect all connectors.
  2. Switch SI-DRIVE modes.
Is there any fault? Repair the poor contact of combination meter connector. Replace the meter case assembly if defective. <Ref. to Combination Meter .> The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.