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Home >> Subaru >> 2017 >> WRX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Vehicle Dynamics Control (VDC) System (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC C1411 Electrical Control Module

DTC C1411 Electrical Control Module

DTC DETECTING CONDITION: 

TROUBLE SYMPTOM: 

WIRING DIAGRAM: 

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK VDCCM & H/U GROUND CIRCUIT (CHECK FOR OPEN CIRCUIT). 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from the VDCCM & H/U.
  3. Measure the resistance between VDCCM & H/U and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    Models without EyeSight 

    (B310) No. 38 - Chassis ground: 

    Models with EyeSight 

    (B310) No. 34 - Chassis ground: 

Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? Go to step . Repair the VDCCM & H/U ground harness.
2 CHECK POOR CONTACT OF CONNECTORS.  Is there poor contact of the connector between the battery, ignition switch and VDCCM & H/U? Repair the connector. Go to step .
3 CHECK CAUSE OF SIGNAL NOISE.  Are the radio wave devices and electronic components installed correctly? Go to step . Install the radio wave devices and electronic components properly.
4 CHECK CAUSE OF SIGNAL NOISE.  Is there a noise source (such as an antenna) installed near the sensor harness and VDCCM? Install the noise sources apart from sensor harness and VDCCM. Go to step .
5 CHECK VDCCM & H/U. 
  1. Connect all connectors.
  2. Perform the Clear Memory Mode. <Ref. to CLEAR MEMORY MODE .>
  3. Perform the Inspection Mode. <Ref. to INSPECTION MODE .>
  4. Read the DTC. <Ref. to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .>
Is the same DTC displayed? Replace the VDCCM & H/U. <Ref. to VDC Control Module and Hydraulic Control Unit (VDCCM & H/U) .> Go to step .
6 CHECK DETECTION OF OTHER DTCS FOR VDC. 
<Ref. to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .>
Is any other DTC displayed? Perform the diagnosis according to DTC. <Ref. to LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .> Currently, it is normal. There may have been a temporary poor contact in the harness and connector or a temporary noise interference.