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Home >> Subaru >> 2017 >> WRX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Security And Locks - Keyless Access (W/ Push Button Start) (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC B278A Push Engine Switch Power Supply Circuit

DTC B278A Push Engine Switch Power Supply Circuit

DTC DETECTING CONDITION: 

When the power supply circuit of the push button ignition switch is shorted to ground.

TROUBLE SYMPTOM: 

CAUTION: For replacement procedure of Keyless Access Control Module, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.

WIRING DIAGRAM: 

Immobilizer system <Ref. to WIRING DIAGRAM , Immobilizer System.>

Fig 1: Push Engine Switch Power Supply Circuit - Wiring Diagram
G11581750Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK Keyless Access Control Module. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Take the access key out of the passenger room.
  3. Push the push button ignition switch. Within 30 seconds, use oscilloscope to measure the waveform between connectors.

Connector & terminal 
(i150) No. 14 - (i150) No. 8: 
G08585636
Is a waveform displayed as indicated on the left? Go to step . Replace the push button ignition switch. <Ref. to Push Button Ignition Switch .>
2 CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT). 
  1. Disconnect the Keyless Access Control Module connector.
  2. Disconnect the push button ignition switch connector.
  3. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the push button ignition switch connector and the Keyless Access Control Module connector.

Connector & terminal 
(i150) No. 14 - (B574) No. 1: 
(i150) No. 8 - (B574) No. 24: 
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
3 CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT). 
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the Keyless Access Control Module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B574) No. 1 - Chassis ground: 
(B574) No. 24 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more? Go to step . Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
4 CHECK DTC. 
  1. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, clear the memory. <Ref. to CLEAR MEMORY MODE .>
  2. Read the DTC using Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .>
Is DTC B278A displayed? Replace the Keyless Access Control Module. <Ref. to Keyless Access Control Module .> Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.