LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Subaru >> 2017 >> WRX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Security And Locks - Keyless Access (W/ Push Button Start) (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC B2786 Steering Lock Cm Communication

DTC B2786 Steering Lock Cm Communication

DTC DETECTING CONDITION: 

When communication between Keyless Access Control Module and steering lock CM is interrupted for a set amount of time.

TROUBLE SYMPTOM: 

The steering lock cannot be released.

CAUTION: For replacement procedure of Keyless Access Control Module and steering lock CM, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.

WIRING DIAGRAM: 

Push button start system <Ref. to WIRING DIAGRAM , Push Button Start System.>

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK DTC. 
Read the DTC using Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .>
Are DTCs other than DTC B2786 displayed? Perform the diagnosis of DTCs other than B2786. Go to step .
2 CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT). 
  1. Disconnect the Keyless Access Control Module connector.
  2. Disconnect the steering lock CM connector.
  3. Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals.

Connector & terminal 
(B574) No. 17 - (B424) No. 5: 
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
3 CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT). 
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the Keyless Access Control Module and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B574) No. 17 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more? Go to step . Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
4 CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT). 
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the steering lock CM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B424) No. 1 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
5 CHECK HARNESS. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Using a tester, measure the voltage between the steering lock CM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal 
(B424) No. 6 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 
(B424) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 
Is the voltage 11 - 14 V? Go to step . Repair or replace the faulty portion of the power supply circuit.
6 CHECK STEERING LOCK CM. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, clear the memory. <Ref. to CLEAR MEMORY MODE .>
  3. Read the DTC using Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .>
Is DTC B2785 displayed? Replace the Keyless Access Control Module. <Ref. to Keyless Access Control Module .> Go to step .
7 CHECK STEERING LOCK CM. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, clear the memory. <Ref. to CLEAR MEMORY MODE .>
  3. Read the DTC using Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .>
Is DTC B2786 displayed? Replace the steering lock CM. <Ref. to Steering Lock CM .> Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.