DTC B2285 Steering Lock Position Signal Correlation
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
When the steering lock position signal transmitted from the steering lock CM via solid line and the steering lock position signal transmitted via LIN communication system do not match.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
- There are conditions when the steering lock is not released.
- Engine will not start.CAUTION: For replacement procedure of Keyless Access Control Module, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
Push button start system <Ref. to WIRING DIAGRAM , Push Button Start System.>
- Engine type: FA
- Engine type: EJ
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK LAN SYSTEM. Inspect LAN system. <Ref. to PROCEDURE , Basic Diagnostic Procedure.> |
Is the check result OK? | Go to step 2 . | Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system. |
| 2 CHECK DTC. Read the DTC using Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .> |
Is DTC B2785 displayed? | Perform the diagnosis of DTC B2785. <Ref. to DTC B2785 LIN COMMUNICATION , Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> | Go to step 3 . |
| 3 CHECK CURRENT DATA. Check the current data display of «Keyless Access with Push Button Start» using Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to READ CURRENT DATA .> When locked:
NOTE:
To lock the steering lock, turn off the power, and open → close, or close → open the driver's door. To unlock the steering lock, turn the ignition switch to ACC ON or IGN ON.
|
Are the readings as shown on the left according to the steering lock status? | Go to step 4 . | Replace the steering lock CM. <Ref. to REMOVAL , Steering Lock CM.> |
| 4 CHECK CURRENT DATA. Check the current data display of «Keyless Access with Push Button Start» using Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to READ CURRENT DATA .> When locked:
NOTE:
To lock the steering lock, turn off the power, and open → close, or close → open the driver's door. To unlock the steering lock, turn the ignition switch to ACC ON or IGN ON.
|
Are the readings as shown on the left according to the steering lock status? | Replace the Keyless Access Control Module. <Ref. to REMOVAL , Keyless Access Control Module.> | Go to step 5 . |
| 5 CHECK FUSE. Check the fuse. <Ref. to Relay and Fuse .> |
Is the check result OK? | Go to step 6 . | Replace the fuse. When the replaced fuse is blown immediately, check the power supply circuit for short-circuited. |
6 CHECK HARNESS.
Connector & terminal (B572) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage 9.5 - 16 V? | Go to step 7 . | Check the power supply circuit. |
| 7 CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT). Using a tester, measure the resistance between the Keyless Access Control Module connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B572) No. 11 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 8 . | Repair or replace the open circuit of harness. |
| 8 CHECK HARNESS. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the steering lock CM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B424) No. 4 - Chassis ground: |
Does the following occur? Steering lock: 10 kΩ or more → Steering unlock: less than 1 Ω | Go to step 9 . | Replace the steering lock CM. <Ref. to REMOVAL , Steering Lock CM.> |
9 CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT).
Connector & terminal (B574) No. 26 - (B424) No. 4: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 10 . | Repair or replace the open circuit of harness. |
| 10 CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT). Using a tester, measure the resistance between the Keyless Access Control Module connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B574) No. 26 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more? | Replace the Keyless Access Control Module. <Ref. to REMOVAL , Keyless Access Control Module.> | Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness. |