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Home >> Subaru >> 2017 >> WRX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Security And Locks - Keyless Access (W/ Push Button Start) (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC B2284 Brake Signal Correlation

DTC B2284 Brake Signal Correlation

DTC DETECTING CONDITION: 

When the brake signal transmitted via solid line and the brake signal transmitted via CAN communication line do not match.

TROUBLE SYMPTOM: 

CAUTION: For replacement procedure of Keyless Access Control Module, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.

WIRING DIAGRAM: 

Stop light system <Ref. to WIRING DIAGRAM , Stop Light System.>

Fig 1: Brake Signal Correlation - Wiring Diagram
G11581736Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK LAN SYSTEM. 
Inspect LAN system. <Ref. to PROCEDURE , Basic Diagnostic Procedure.>
Is the check result OK? Go to step . Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.
2 CHECK CURRENT DATA. 
Check the current data display of «Keyless Access with Push Button Start» using Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to READ CURRENT DATA .>
  • «Stop light SW»
Is DTC displayed normally according to the brake pedal operation? Go to step . Check the stop light system.
3 CHECK CURRENT DATA. 
Confirm the current data display of «Body Control» using Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to READ CURRENT DATA .>
  • «Stop light SW»
Is DTC displayed normally according to the brake pedal operation? Go to step . Check body integrated unit <Ref. to BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE , Basic Diagnostic Procedure.> and the stop light switch circuit.
4 CHECK FUSE. 
Check the fuse. <Ref. to Relay and Fuse .>
Is the check result OK? Go to step . Replace the fuse. When the replaced fuse is blown immediately, check the power supply circuit for short-circuited.
5 CHECK HARNESS. 
  1. Disconnect the Keyless Access Control Module connector.
  2. Using a tester, measure the voltage between the Keyless Access Control Module connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal 
(B572) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 
Is the voltage 9.5 - 16 V? Go to step . Check the power supply circuit.
6 CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT). 
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the Keyless Access Control Module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B572) No. 11 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
7 CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT). 
  1. Disconnect the stop light switch connector.
  2. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the Keyless Access Control Module connector and stop light switch connector.

Connector & terminal 
(B572) No. 18 - (B65) No. 2: 
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
8 CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT). 
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the Keyless Access Control Module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B572) No. 18 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more? Go to step . Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
9 CHECK HARNESS. 
Using a tester, measure the voltage between the Keyless Access Control Module connector and chassis ground when the brake pedal is depressed.
Connector & terminal 
(B572) No. 18 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 
Does the voltage change as follows? 1 V or less (brake pedal not depressed) → 11 - 14 V (brake pedal depressed) Replace the Keyless Access Control Module. <Ref. to REMOVAL , Keyless Access Control Module.> Check the power supply circuit of stop light switch.