DTC B2282 Vehicle Speed Signal Correlation
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
When the vehicle speed signal transmitted from VDC via solid line and the vehicle speed signal transmitted from VDC via CAN communication line do not match.
CAUTION:
For replacement procedure of Keyless Access Control Module, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
Push button start system <Ref. to WIRING DIAGRAM , Push Button Start System.>
- Engine type: FA
- Engine type: EJ
Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
Step Check Yes No 1 CHECK LAN SYSTEM.
Inspect LAN system. <Ref. to PROCEDURE , Basic Diagnostic Procedure.>Is the check result OK? Go to step 2 . Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system. 2 CHECK COMBINATION METER.
Check that the speedometer is displayed normally.Is the check result OK? Go to step 3 . Check the VDC. <Ref. to PROCEDURE , Basic Diagnostic Procedure.> 3 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
Check the current data display of «Keyless Access with Push Button Start» using Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to READ CURRENT DATA .>- «Vehicle speed signal»
Is the display normal according to the parked state or driving state? Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again. NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.Go to step 4 . 4 CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT). - Disconnect the Keyless Access Control Module connector.
- Disconnect the combination meter connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the Keyless Access Control Module connector and VDC CM connector.
Connector & terminal
Engine type FA with EyeSight
(B574) No. 27 - (B310) No. 26:
Engine type FA without EyeSight
(B574) No. 27 - (B310) No. 30:Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 5 . Repair or replace the open circuit of harness. 5 CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT).
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the Keyless Access Control Module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B574) No. 27 - Chassis ground:Is the resistance 30 kΩ or more? Go to step 6 . Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness. 6 CHECK Keyless Access Control Module. - Connect each connector.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, measure the waveform between the terminals of Keyless Access Control Module connectors.
Connector & terminal
(B574) No. 27 - Chassis ground:Is 3.54 Hz displayed when the vehicle is driven approx. at 5 km/h (3 MPH)? Replace the Keyless Access Control Module. <Ref. to Keyless Access Control Module .> Check the VDC. <Ref. to PROCEDURE , Basic Diagnostic Procedure.>