DTC P2022: TGV Position Sensor/Switch Circuit High Bank 2: Notes
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Trouble symptom:
- Improper idling
- Engine stalls.
- Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING DIAGRAM , Engine Electrical System.
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
NOTE:
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Current Data Display For Engine". Ref. to
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
|
Is the value of «TGV Position Sensor L» 5 V or more? | Go to step 2 | Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE:
In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
|
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE ACTUATOR LH CONNECTOR.
NOTE:
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Current Data Display For Engine". Ref. to
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
|
Is the value of «TGV Position Sensor L» 5 V or more? | Repair the short circuit to power in harness between ECM connector and tumble generator valve actuator LH connector. | Go to step 3 |
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE ACTUATOR LH CONNECTOR.
Connector & terminal (E51) No. 2 - Engine ground: |
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? | Go to step 4 | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
|
| 4 CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT. Check for poor contact of tumble generator valve actuator LH connector. |
Is there poor contact of the tumble generator valve actuator LH connector? | Repair the poor contact of tumble generator valve actuator LH connector. | Replace the tumble generator valve actuator LH. Ref. to TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE |