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Home >> Subaru >> 2017 >> Outback 2.5i >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostics) (P0171 To P0685) (H4DO) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P0617: Starter Relay "A" Circuit High >> Model With Push Button Start

Model With Push Button Start

DTC detecting condition: 

Immediately at fault recognition

Trouble symptom: 

Failure of engine to start

CAUTION:
  • After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode Ref. to OPERATION , Clear Memory Mode, and Inspection Mode Ref. to PROCEDURE , Inspection Mode.
  • Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance.

Wiring diagram: 

Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING DIAGRAM , Engine Electrical System.

Fig 1: Starter Relay "A" (High) - Wiring Diagram (Model With Push Button Start)
G11583288Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK STARTER MOTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition to ON.
  2. Check the starter motor condition.
Is the starter motor rotating? Go to step Repair the short circuit to power supply in harness.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following harnesses:
  • Short circuit to power supply in harness between ECM connector and starter relay connector
  • Short circuit to power supply in harness between ECM connector and starter motor
  • Short circuit to power supply in harness between starter relay connector and starter motor
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STARTER CUT RELAY CONNECTOR AND STARTER RELAY CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from starter motor.
  3. Remove the starter cut relay.
  4. Remove the starter relay.
  5. Remove the inhibitor relay.
  6. Turn the ignition to ON.
  7. Measure the voltage between starter relay connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal 
(i137) No. 8 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 
Is the voltage 10 V or more? Repair the short circuit to power supply in harness between starter cut relay connector and starter relay connector. Go to step
3 CHECK STARTER CUT RELAY. 
  1. Connect the battery to starter cut relay terminals No. 17 and No. 19.
  2. Measure the resistance between starter cut relay terminals.

Terminals 
No. 18 - No. 21: 
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Go to step Replace the starter cut relay. Ref. to RELAY AND FUSE . Go to step
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND F/B STARTER RELAY CONNECTOR. 
  1. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
  2. Measure the resistance between ECM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal 
(B134) No. 62 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Go to step Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and starter relay connector.
5 CHECK F/B STARTER RELAY. 
Measure the resistance between F/B starter relay terminals. Ref. to RELAY AND FUSE
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Go to step Replace the starter relay. Ref. to LOCATION , Electrical Component Location.
6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM, F/B STARTER RELAY CONNECTOR AND STARTER MOTOR. 
  1. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
  2. Turn the ignition to ON.
  3. Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal 
(B134) No. 58 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 
Is the voltage 10 V or more? Repair the short circuit to power supply in harness.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following harnesses:
  • Short circuit to power supply in harness between ECM connector and starter relay connector
  • Short circuit to power supply in harness between ECM connector and starter motor
  • Short circuit to power supply in harness between starter relay connector and starter motor
Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.