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Home >> Subaru >> 2017 >> Outback 2.5i >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostics) (P0171 To P0685) (H4DO) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P0458: EVAP System (CPC) Purge Control Valve "A" Circuit Low >> Notes

DTC P0458: EVAP System (CPC) Purge Control Valve "A" Circuit Low: Notes

DTC detecting condition: 

Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.

Trouble symptom: 

Improper idling

CAUTION:
  • After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode Ref. to OPERATION , Clear Memory Mode, and Inspection Mode Ref. to PROCEDURE , Inspection Mode.
  • Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance.

Wiring diagram: 

Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING DIAGRAM , Engine Electrical System.

Fig 1: EVAP System Purge Control Valve "A" - Wiring Diagram (Low)
G11583409Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF ECM. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal 
(E158) No. 51 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 
Is the voltage 10 V or more? Go to step Go to step
2 CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT. 
Check for poor contact of ECM connector.
Is there poor contact of ECM connector? Repair the poor contact of ECM connector. Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary open or short circuit of harness or temporary poor contact of connector may be the cause.
3 CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE. 
Measure the voltage between purge control solenoid valve connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal 
(E4) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-): 
Is the voltage 10 V or more? Go to step Repair the power supply circuit.
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
  3. Disconnect the connector from the purge control solenoid valve.
  4. Measure the resistance between the purge control solenoid valve connector and engine ground.

Connector & terminal 
(E4) No. 2 - Engine ground: 
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Go to step Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and purge control solenoid valve connector.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR. 
Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and purge control solenoid valve.
Connector & terminal 
(E158) No. 51 - (E4) No. 2: 
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step Repair the open circuit in harness between ECM connector and purge control solenoid-valve connector.
6 CHECK PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE. 
  1. Remove the purge control solenoid valve.
  2. Measure the resistance between purge control solenoid valve terminals.

Terminals 
No. 1 - No. 2: 
Is the resistance 10 - 100 Ω? Repair the poor contact of purge control solenoid valve connector. Replace the purge control solenoid valve. Ref. to PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE