DTC P0300: Random/Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected: Notes
DTC detecting condition:
- Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
- Immediately at fault recognition (A misfire which could damage catalyst occurs.)
Trouble symptom:
- Engine stalls.
- Improper idling
- Rough driving
CAUTION:
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING DIAGRAM , Engine Electrical System.
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
Connector & terminal #1 (E158) No. 23 (+) - Chassis ground (-): #2 (E158) No. 8 (+) - Chassis ground (-): #3 (E158) No. 9 (+) - Chassis ground (-): #4 (E158) No. 22 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Go to step 6 | Go to step 2 |
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR.
Connector & terminal #1 (E5) No. 1 - Engine ground: #2 (E16) No. 1 - Engine ground: #3 (E6) No. 1 - Engine ground: #4 (E17) No. 1 - Engine ground: |
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? |
Go to step 3 | Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and fuel injector connector. |
| 3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and fuel injector connector on all cylinders. Connector & terminal #1 (E158) No. 32 - (E5) No. 1: #2 (E158) No. 8 - (E16) No. 1: #3 (E158) No. 9 - (E6) No. 1: #4 (E158) No. 22 - (E17) No. 1: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 4 | Repair the open circuit of the harness between the ECM connector and fuel injector connector. |
| 4 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR. Measure the resistance between all fuel injector terminals. Terminals No. 1 - No. 2: |
Is the resistance 5 - 20 Ω? | Go to step 5 | Replace the faulty fuel injector. Ref. to FUEL INJECTOR |
5 CHECK POWER SUPPLY LINE.
Connector & terminal #1 (E5) No. 2 (+) - Engine ground (-): #2 (E16) No. 2 (+) - Engine ground (-): #3 (E6) No. 2 (+) - Engine ground (-): #4 (E17) No. 2 (+) - Engine ground (-): |
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Repair the poor contact of all connectors in fuel injector circuit. | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
|
6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR.
Connector & terminal #1 (E158) No. 23 (+) - Chassis ground (-): #2 (E158) No. 8 (+) - Chassis ground (-): #3 (E158) No. 9 (+) - Chassis ground (-): #4 (E158) No. 22 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Repair the short circuit to power in harness between ECM connector and fuel injector connectors. | Go to step 7 |
7 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR.
Terminals No. 1 - No. 2: |
Is the resistance 5 - 20 Ω? | Go to step 8 | Replace the faulty fuel injector. Ref. to FUEL INJECTOR |
| 8 CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION OF CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR/CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. | Is the camshaft position sensor or crankshaft position sensor loosely installed? | Tighten the camshaft position sensor or crankshaft position sensor. Ref. to INSTALLATION , Camshaft Position Sensor. Ref. to INSTALLATION , Crankshaft Position Sensor. | Go to step 9 |
| 9 CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PLATE. | Is the crankshaft position sensor plate rusted or does it have broken teeth? | Replace the crankshaft position sensor plate. Ref. to CYLINDER BLOCK | Go to step 10 |
| 10 CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION OF TIMING CHAIN. Turn the crankshaft using ST, and align the alignment mark on crank sprocket with alignment mark on cylinder block. ST 18252AA000 CRANKSHAFT SOCKET |
Is the timing chain dislocated from its proper position? | Correct the installation condition of timing chain. Ref. to TIMING CHAIN ASSEMBLY | Go to step 11 |
| 11 CHECK FUEL LEVEL. | Is the fuel meter indication higher than the "Lower" level? | Go to step 12 | Refill the fuel so that the fuel meter indication is higher than the "Lower" level, and proceed to the next step. Go to step 12. |
12 CHECK STATUS OF MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT.
|
Does the malfunction indicator light illuminate or blink? | Go to step 14 | Go to step 13 |
| 13 CHECK CAUSE OF MISFIRE. | Was the cause of misfire identified when the engine is running? | Finish diagnostics operation, if the engine has no abnormality. | Repair the poor contact of connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
|
| 14 CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM. | Is there any fault in air intake system? | Repair the air intake system.
NOTE:
Check the following items.
|
Go to step 15 |
| 15 CHECK ALL CYLINDERS. | Is there a fault in any cylinder? | Repair or replace the faulty part of the faulty cylinder.
NOTE:
Check the following items.
|
Go to DTC P0171. Ref. to DTC P0171 SYSTEM TOO LEAN BANK 1 , Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). |
| 16 CHECK PCV VALVE. Check the PCV valve. |
Check that the PCV valve has no deformation, cracks or other damages. | Repair or replace the PCV valve. | Go to step 17 |
| 17 CHECK PCV HOSE. Check the PCV hose. |
Check the PCV hose assembly for cracks, damage or looseness. | Repair or replace the PCV hose. | Repair the poor contact of ECM connector. |