DTC P0108: Manifold Absolute Pressure/Barometric Pressure Sensor Circuit High: Notes
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING DIAGRAM , Engine Electrical System.
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
NOTE:
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Current Data Display For Engine". Ref. to SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation manual. |
Is the value of «Mani. Absolute Pressure» 119.5 kPa (896.5 mmHg, 35.29 inHg) or more? | Go to step 2 | Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis.
NOTE:
In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
|
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.
NOTE:
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Current Data Display For Engine". Ref. to SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the general scan tool operation manual. |
Is the value of «Mani. Absolute Pressure» 119.5 kPa (896.5 mmHg, 35.29 inHg) or more? | Repair the short circuit to power in harness between ECM connector and manifold absolute pressure sensor connector. | Go to step 3 |
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.
Connector & terminal (E21) No. 1 - Engine ground: |
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? | Go to step 4 . | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
|
| 4 CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT. Check for poor contact of manifold absolute pressure sensor connector. |
Is there poor contact of manifold absolute pressure sensor connector? | Repair the poor contact of manifold absolute pressure sensor connector. | Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor. Ref. to MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR |