LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Subaru >> 2017 >> Outback 2.5i >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostics) (P000A To P015B) (H4DO) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC P0103: Mass Or Volume Air Flow Sensor "A" Circuit High >> Notes

DTC P0103: Mass Or Volume Air Flow Sensor "A" Circuit High: Notes

DTC detecting condition: 

Immediately at fault recognition

Trouble symptom: 

CAUTION:
  • After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode Ref. to OPERATION , Clear Memory Mode, and Inspection Mode Ref. to PROCEDURE , Inspection Mode.
  • Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance.

Wiring diagram: 

Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING DIAGRAM , Engine Electrical System.

Fig 1: Mass Air Flow Sensor "A" Circuit High - Wiring Diagram
G11583310Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK CURRENT DATA. 
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Read the value of «Air Flow Sensor Voltage » using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Current Data Display For Engine". Ref. to SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
Is the value of «Air Flow Sensor Voltage» 5 V or more? Go to step Even if DTC is detected, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connectors from the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Read the value of «Air Flow Sensor Voltage » using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Current Data Display For Engine". Ref. to SUBARU SELECT MONITOR
Is the value of «Air Flow Sensor Voltage» 5 V or more? Repair the short circuit of harness to power supply between ECM connector and the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor connector. Go to step
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Measure the resistance of harness between mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor connector and engine ground.

Connector & terminal 
(B3) No. 4 - Engine ground: 
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? Go to step . Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor connector
  • Poor contact of ECM connector
4 CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT. 
Check for poor contact of mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor connector.
Is there poor contact of mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor connector? Repair the poor contact of mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor connector. Replace the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. Ref. to MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR