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Home >> Subaru >> 2017 >> Outback 2.5i >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Body Control System (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure With Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC U1500 Keyless UART Com. Malfunction >> With Keyless Access With Push Button Start System

With Keyless Access With Push Button Start System

DTC detecting condition: 

Time needed for diagnosis: 

10 times

Trouble symptom: 

Door lock does not operate with keyless.

Wiring diagram: 

NOTE: For the coupling connector, refer to "WIRING SYSTEM".
Tire Pressure Monitoring System <Ref. to WIRING DIAGRAM , Tire Pressure Monitoring System.>
Fig 1: Keyless Access With Push Button Start System Wiring Diagram
G11567984Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK DTC. 
  1. With the access key in the vehicle, press the push button ignition switch twice without depressing the brake to turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Read the DTC of body integrated unit using Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .>
Is DTC U1500 displayed? (Current malfunction) Go to step 2.  Go to step 7. 
2 CHECK DTC. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the body integrated unit and the TPMS Control Module connector.
  3. Connect the disconnected connectors.
  4. With the access key in the vehicle, press the push button ignition switch twice without depressing the brake to turn the ignition switch to ON.
  5. Read the DTC of body integrated unit using Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .>
Is DTC U1500 displayed? (Current malfunction) Go to step 3.  Go to step 7. 
3 CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT). 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the body integrated unit and the TPMS Control Module connector.
  3. Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i81) No. 10 - (R211) No. 11: 

Is the resistance 10 Ω or less? Go to step 4.  Repair the open circuit of harness or replace harness.
4 CHECK HARNESS. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Use a tester to measure the voltage between the terminals.

    Connector & terminal 

    (R211) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 10 V or more? Go to step 5.  Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
5 CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT). 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals.

    Connector & terminal 

    (R211) No. 5 - Chassis ground: 

Is the resistance 10 Ω or less? Go to step 6.  Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
6 CHECK DTC. 
  1. Connect all the disconnected connectors.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Read the DTC of body integrated unit using Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .>
Is any DTC other than U1500 displayed? Replace the body integrated unit. <Ref. to BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .> Replace the TPMS Control Module. <Ref. to REMOVAL , Keyless Entry Control Module.>
7 CHECK CONNECTOR. 
Check for a poor contact between the body integrated unit and the TPMS Control Module connector.
Is there poor contact of connector? Repair the connector that has poor contact, or replace harness. Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.