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Home >> Subaru >> 2017 >> Outback 2.5i >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Security And Locks - Keyless Access (W/Push Button Start) (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC B2286: Engine Speed Signal(Without Auto Start Stop)

DTC B2286: Engine Speed Signal(Without Auto Start Stop)

DTC detecting condition: 

When the engine speed signal transmitted from the ECM via solid line and the engine speed signal transmitted from the ECM via CAN communication line do not match.

Trouble symptom: 

Cannot start the engine, or the engine stops after starting.

CAUTION: For replacement procedure of keyless access Control Module, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.

Wiring diagram: 

NOTE: For the coupling connector, refer to "WIRING SYSTEM".

Keyless access with push button start system Ref. to WIRING DIAGRAM , Keyless Access With Push Button Start System.

Fig 1: Engine Speed Signal (Without Auto Start Stop) Wiring Diagram
G10277434Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK LAN SYSTEM. 
Inspect LAN system. Ref. to PROCEDURE , Basic Diagnostic Procedure.
Is the check result OK? Go to step Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.
2 CHECK COMBINATION METER. 
Confirm that the speedometer is displayed normally.
Can the data be read normally? Go to step Perform the diagnosis for the engine. Ref. to PROCEDURE , Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure. Ref. to PROCEDURE , Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure.
3 CHECK CURRENT DATA. 
Check the current data display of «Keyless Access with Push Button Start» using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to READ CURRENT DATA . «Engine speed»
Can the data be read normally? Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
Go to step
4 CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT). 
  1. Disconnect the keyless access Control Module connector.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  3. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access Control Module connector and ECM connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i75) No. 7 - (B134) No. 10: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
5 CHECK HARNESS (GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT). 
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access Control Module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(i75) No. 7 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more? Go to step Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
6 CHECK HARNESS. 
  1. Connect the keyless access Control Module connector and ECM connector.
  2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, measure the waveform between the keyless access Control Module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i75) No. 7 - Chassis ground: 

Does the pulse stop when the engine is stopped, and does the pulse generate when the engine is started? Replace the keyless access Control Module. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE Perform the diagnosis for the engine. Ref. to PROCEDURE , Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure. Ref. to PROCEDURE , Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure.