LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Subaru >> 2017 >> Outback 2.5i >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Anti-Theft Systems >> Security And Locks - Keyless Access (W/Push Button Start) (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC B2283: Vehicle Speed Sensor

DTC B2283: Vehicle Speed Sensor

DTC detecting condition: 

Either of the following malfunctions is detected. (Vehicle speed sensor failure is detected.)

Trouble symptom: 

The steering lock cannot be released.

CAUTION: For replacement procedure of keyless access Control Module, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.

Wiring diagram: 

NOTE: For the coupling connector, refer to "WIRING SYSTEM".

Keyless access with push button start system Ref. to WIRING DIAGRAM , Keyless Access With Push Button Start System.

Fig 1: Vehicle Speed Sensor Wiring Diagram
G10277430Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK LAN SYSTEM. 
Inspect LAN system. Ref. to PROCEDURE , Basic Diagnostic Procedure.
Is the check result OK? Go to step Perform the inspection according to the diagnosis for LAN system.
2 CHECK COMBINATION METER. 
Check that the speedometer is displayed normally.
Is the check result OK? Go to step Check the VDC. Ref. to PROCEDURE , Basic Diagnostic Procedure.
3 CHECK CURRENT DATA. 
Check the current data display of «Keyless Access with Push Button Start» using Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to READ CURRENT DATA 
«Vehicle speed signal»
Is the display normal according to the parked state or driving state? Even if DTC is displayed, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE: In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
Go to step
4 CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT). 
  1. Disconnect the keyless access Control Module connector.
  2. Disconnect the VDC Control Module connector.
  3. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access Control Module connector and VDC Control Module connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i241) No. 32 - (B310) No. 24: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
5 CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT). 
Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access Control Module connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(i241) No. 32 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance 30 kΩ or more? Go to step Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.
6 CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE. 
  1. Connect each connector.
  2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, measure the waveform between the keyless access Control Module connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i241) No. 32 - Chassis ground: 

Is 3.54 Hz displayed when the vehicle is driven at approx. 5 km/h (3 MPH)? Or does the value change from 3.54 Hz when the vehicle stops? Replace the keyless access Control Module. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE Check the VDC. Ref. to PROCEDURE , Basic Diagnostic Procedure.