LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Subaru >> 2016 >> WRX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 15 (Security And Locks - Keyless Access (W/Push Button Start) (Diagnostics)) >> Diagnostics with Phenomenon >> Inspection >> Engine Does Not Start

Engine Does Not Start

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Subaru WRX. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Trouble causes: 

Wiring diagram: 

G14615322Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
G14615323Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CAUTION:
  • When the keyless access control module is replaced with a new unit, and the ground terminal is installed to the battery sensor, the status will become ignition ON. Also, if the battery is disconnected/connected, it will return to a condition when the battery is disconnected. 
  • For replacement procedure of keyless access control module, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume. 
  • Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to  KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION  
  1. INITIALIZE STEERING LOCK  .
    1. Place the shift lever in the Parking range. (Only AT)
    2. Operate the driver's door switch ON/OFF with the ignition switch OFF.
    3. Wait for 10 seconds.
    4. Place the access key on the driver's seat.
      • Press the push button ignition switch while depressing the brake pedal. (AT)
      • Press the push button ignition switch while depressing the clutch pedal. (MT)

    Can the engine start?

    Yes  : The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.

    NOTE:

    In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause. 

    No  : Go to  2.

  2. CHECK DTC  .

    Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the DTCs of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Power Supply)] and [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Collation)]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 

    • Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Power Supply)
    • Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Collation)

    Are any DTCs displayed? (Current code)

    Yes  : Perform the diagnosis according to the DTC. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>LIST 

    No  : Go to  3.

  3. CHECK DATA MONITOR  .
    1. Place the access key on the driver's seat.
      • Press the push button ignition switch while depressing the brake pedal. (AT)
      • Press the push button ignition switch while depressing the clutch pedal. (MT)
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Power Supply)]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR 
      • STSW signal monitor
      NOTE:

      If it is difficult to confirm, press the push button ignition switch for approximately five seconds longer. 

    When data changes from [OFF] → [ON], go to  A.

    When data does not change from [OFF] → [ON], go to  B (AT model).

    When data does not change from [OFF] → [ON], go to  C (MT model).

    1. Go to  9.
    2. Go to  4.
    3. Go to  6.
  4. CHECK DATA MONITOR  .

    Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Power Supply)]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR 

    • Shift P signal (AT only)

    Is [ON] displayed in parking position, and [OFF] displayed in other positions?

    Yes  : Go to  5.

    No  : Go to  10.

  5. CHECK DATA MONITOR  .

    Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Power Supply)]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR 

    • Stop Light Switch

    Is [ON] displayed when brake pedal depressed, and [OFF] displayed when brake pedal not depressed?

    Yes  : Go to  6.

    No  : Go to  12.

  6. CHECK DATA MONITOR  .

    Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Power Supply)]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR 

    • Shift N signal (AT only)
    • Clutch SW (MT only)

    If [ON] is displayed when in the neutral position (AT) or the clutch pedal is depressed (MT), and [OFF] is displayed when under other conditions than those, go to  A.

    If [ON] is not displayed when in the neutral position (AT), and [OFF] is not displayed when under other conditions than that, go to  B.

    If [ON] is not displayed when the clutch pedal is depressed (MT), and [OFF] is not displayed when under other conditions than that, go to  C.

    1. Go to  7.
    2. Go to  14.
    3. Go to  15.
  7. CHECK STEERING LOCK  .

    Operate the push button ignition switch to perform the power supply switching and check steering lock condition during ACC-ON condition.

    Is the steering lock in unlocked condition?

    Yes  : Go to  8.

    No  : Refer to "THE STEERING LOCK IS NOT RELEASED" and perform inspection. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON>INSPECTION>THE STEERING LOCK CANNOT BE RELEASED. (EXCEPT FOR C0 MODEL)  Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON>INSPECTION>THE STEERING LOCK CANNOT BE RELEASED. (C0 MODEL) 

  8. CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Using a tester, measure the voltage between the ECM connector and chassis ground in the following procedures.
      1. Depress the brake pedal (AT) or clutch pedal (MT), and push the push button ignition switch. (Measure within 10 seconds.)
      2. Release the push button ignition switch from the condition of step 1. above.

      Connector & terminal 

      (B61) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Does the voltage value change from 1 V or less to +B-2 V or more in the step 1, and return to 1 V or less in the step 2?

    Yes  : Perform the diagnosis for engine system. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON

    No  : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE>REMOVAL

  9. CHECK DATA MONITOR  .
    1. Connect the disconnected connectors.
    2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Collation)]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR 
      • Engine start permission request reception status

    Is [Reception] displayed with ignition switch ON, and [Not yet received] displayed in other positions?

    Yes  : Perform the diagnosis for engine system. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON

    No  : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE>REMOVAL

  10. CHECK "P" RANGE SWITCH ONLY  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from select lever.
    3. Using the tester, measure the resistance of the "P" range switch.

      Terminals 

      No. 1 - No. 2:

    Does the resistance change from 10 MΩ or more ←→ less than 10 Ω according to the shift lever operation?

    Yes  : Go to  11.

    No  : Replace the "P" range switch. Ref. to CONTROL SYSTEMS>SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND P RANGE SWITCH>REMOVAL

  11. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
    3. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and the AT select lever connector, and between the AT select lever connector and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal 

      (i136) No. 1 - (i92) No. 18:

      (i136) No. 2 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?

    Yes  : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE>REMOVAL

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  12. CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH  .

    Check the stop light switch. Ref. to BRAKE>STOP LIGHT SWITCH>INSPECTION

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Go to  13.

    No  : Replace the stop light switch. Ref. to BRAKE>STOP LIGHT SWITCH>REMOVAL

  13. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from the keyless access control module.
    3. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and the stop light switch connector, and between the stop light switch connector and fuse.

      Connector & terminal 

      (i92) No. 27 - (B101) No. 2:

      (B101) No. 1 - M/B fuse No. 3:

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?

    Yes  : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE>REMOVAL

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.

  14. CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH  .

    Check the inhibitor switch. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>INHIBITOR SWITCH>INSPECTION

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE>REMOVAL

    No  : Replace the inhibitor switch. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>INHIBITOR SWITCH>REMOVAL

  15. CHECK CLUTCH START SWITCH  .

    Check the clutch start switch. Ref. to CLUTCH SYSTEM>CLUTCH SWITCH>INSPECTION

    Is the check result OK?

    Yes  : Go to  16.

    No  : Replace the clutch start switch. Ref. to CLUTCH SYSTEM>CLUTCH SWITCH>REMOVAL

  16. CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Disconnect the connector from the keyless access control module.
    3. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and the clutch start switch connector, and between the clutch start switch connector and fuse.

      Connector & terminal 

      (i91) No. 14 - (B116) No. 2:

      (B116) No. 1 - F/B fuse No. 33:

    Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?

    Yes  : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE>REMOVAL

    No  : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.