Engine Does Not Start
Trouble causes:
- Engine system failure
- Keyless access control module malfunction.
- Keyless access with push button start system power supply malfunction
- Steering lock system malfunction
- P range switch circuit malfunction
- Stop light switch circuit malfunction
- Inhibitor switch circuit malfunction
- Clutch switch circuit malfunction
Wiring diagram:
- Keyless access with push button start system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM
- Stop light system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>STOP LIGHT SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM
- Starter system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>STARTER SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM
- When the keyless access control module is replaced with a new unit, and the ground terminal is installed to the battery sensor, the status will become ignition ON. Also, if the battery is disconnected/connected, it will return to a condition when the battery is disconnected.
- For replacement procedure of keyless access control module, refer to the "REGISTRATION MANUAL FOR IMMOBILIZER" provided as a separate volume.
- Before performing diagnosis, refer to "CAUTION" in "General Description". Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION>CAUTION
- INITIALIZE STEERING LOCK
.
- Place the shift lever in the Parking range. (Only AT)
- Operate the driver's door switch ON/OFF with the ignition switch OFF.
- Wait for 10 seconds.
- Place the access key on the driver's seat.
-
- Press the push button ignition switch while depressing the brake pedal. (AT)
- Press the push button ignition switch while depressing the clutch pedal. (MT)
Can the engine start?
Yes : The circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Reproduce the failure, and then perform the diagnosis again.
NOTE:In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
No : Go to 2.
- CHECK DTC
.
Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the DTCs of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Power Supply)] and [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Collation)]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
- Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Power Supply)
- Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Collation)
Are any DTCs displayed? (Current code)
Yes : Perform the diagnosis according to the DTC. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>LIST
No : Go to 3.
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
- Place the access key on the driver's seat.
-
- Press the push button ignition switch while depressing the brake pedal. (AT)
- Press the push button ignition switch while depressing the clutch pedal. (MT)
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Power Supply)]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR
- STSW signal monitor
NOTE:If it is difficult to confirm, press the push button ignition switch for approximately five seconds longer.
When data changes from [OFF] → [ON], go to A.
When data does not change from [OFF] → [ON], go to B (AT model).
When data does not change from [OFF] → [ON], go to C (MT model).
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Power Supply)]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR
- Shift P signal (AT only)
Is [ON] displayed in parking position, and [OFF] displayed in other positions?
Yes : Go to 5.
No : Go to 10.
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Power Supply)]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR
- Stop Light Switch
Is [ON] displayed when brake pedal depressed, and [OFF] displayed when brake pedal not depressed?
Yes : Go to 6.
No : Go to 12.
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Power Supply)]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR
- Shift N signal (AT only)
- Clutch SW (MT only)
If [ON] is displayed when in the neutral position (AT) or the clutch pedal is depressed (MT), and [OFF] is displayed when under other conditions than those, go to A.
If [ON] is not displayed when in the neutral position (AT), and [OFF] is not displayed when under other conditions than that, go to B.
If [ON] is not displayed when the clutch pedal is depressed (MT), and [OFF] is not displayed when under other conditions than that, go to C.
- CHECK STEERING LOCK
.
Operate the push button ignition switch to perform the power supply switching and check steering lock condition during ACC-ON condition.
Is the steering lock in unlocked condition?
Yes : Go to 8.
No : Refer to "THE STEERING LOCK IS NOT RELEASED" and perform inspection. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON>INSPECTION>THE STEERING LOCK CANNOT BE RELEASED. (EXCEPT FOR C0 MODEL) Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON>INSPECTION>THE STEERING LOCK CANNOT BE RELEASED. (C0 MODEL)
- CHECK KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Using a tester, measure the voltage between the ECM connector and chassis ground in the following procedures.
- Depress the brake pedal (AT) or clutch pedal (MT), and push the push button ignition switch. (Measure within 10 seconds.)
- Release the push button ignition switch from the condition of step 1. above.
Connector & terminal
(B61) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Does the voltage value change from 1 V or less to +B-2 V or more in the step 1, and return to 1 V or less in the step 2?
Yes : Perform the diagnosis for engine system. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON
No : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE>REMOVAL
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
.
- Connect the disconnected connectors.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, check the following items in the [Data Monitor] of [Keyless Access with Push Button Start (Collation)]. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR
- Engine start permission request reception status
Is [Reception] displayed with ignition switch ON, and [Not yet received] displayed in other positions?
Yes : Perform the diagnosis for engine system. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DOTC)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON
No : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE>REMOVAL
- CHECK "P" RANGE SWITCH ONLY
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from select lever.
- Using the tester, measure the resistance of the "P" range switch.
Terminals
No. 1 - No. 2:
Does the resistance change from 10 MΩ or more ←→ less than 10 Ω according to the shift lever operation?
Yes : Go to 11.
No : Replace the "P" range switch. Ref. to CONTROL SYSTEMS>SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND P RANGE SWITCH>REMOVAL
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the keyless access control module connector.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and the AT select lever connector, and between the AT select lever connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i136) No. 1 - (i92) No. 18:
(i136) No. 2 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE>REMOVAL
No : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH
.
Check the stop light switch. Ref. to BRAKE>STOP LIGHT SWITCH>INSPECTION
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 13.
No : Replace the stop light switch. Ref. to BRAKE>STOP LIGHT SWITCH>REMOVAL
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from the keyless access control module.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and the stop light switch connector, and between the stop light switch connector and fuse.
Connector & terminal
(i92) No. 27 - (B101) No. 2:
(B101) No. 1 - M/B fuse No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE>REMOVAL
No : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH
.
Check the inhibitor switch. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>INHIBITOR SWITCH>INSPECTION
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE>REMOVAL
No : Replace the inhibitor switch. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>INHIBITOR SWITCH>REMOVAL
- CHECK CLUTCH START SWITCH
.
Check the clutch start switch. Ref. to CLUTCH SYSTEM>CLUTCH SWITCH>INSPECTION
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 16.
No : Replace the clutch start switch. Ref. to CLUTCH SYSTEM>CLUTCH SWITCH>REMOVAL
- CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from the keyless access control module.
- Using a tester, measure the resistance between the keyless access control module connector and the clutch start switch connector, and between the clutch start switch connector and fuse.
Connector & terminal
(i91) No. 14 - (B116) No. 2:
(B116) No. 1 - F/B fuse No. 33:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes : Replace the keyless access control module. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE>REMOVAL
No : Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.