LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Subaru >> 2016 >> WRX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Body & Frame >> Door Locks >> Security And Locks - Keyless Access (W-Push Button Start) (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC B2782 Steering Lock Drive Request Signal Correlation >> Wiring Diagram

DTC B2782 Steering Lock Drive Request Signal Correlation: Wiring Diagram

Push button start system wiring diagram. Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Fig 1: Push Button Start System Wiring Diagram
G10271468Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK STEERING LOCK CM (Control Module). 
  1. Disconnect the steering lock CM (Control Module) connector.
  2. Using a tester, measure the resistance between the steering lock CM (Control Module) connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B424) No. 1 - Chassis ground: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 2.  Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
2 CHECK STEERING LOCK CM (Control Module). 
  1. Connect the steering lock CM (Control Module) connector.
  2. Set to ACC OFF, IGN OFF, and shift position P.
  3. Using a tester, open the door, and measure the voltage between terminals of steering CM (Control Module) connector when the steering lock motor is driven.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B424) No. 3 (+) - (B424) No. 1 (-): 

Does the voltage change as follows? Steering lock motor in operation: 1 V or less → Steering lock motor not in operation: 11 - 14 V Go to step 3.  Go to step 4. 
3 CHECK DTC. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Using the Subaru Select Monitor, clear the memory. < Ref. to CLEAR MEMORY MODE . >
  3. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  4. Disconnect the battery ground cable and reconnect it, and then clear the abnormal information displayed on the data monitor.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  6. Use the Subaru Select Monitor and read DTCs. < Ref. to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . >
Is B2782 displayed? Replace the steering lock CM (Control Module). < Ref. to STEERING LOCK CM (Control Module) . > System is normal. It is possible that temporary poor contact occurs.
4 CHECK CONNECTOR. 
  1. Disconnect the steering lock CM (Control Module) connector.
  2. Disconnect the keyless access CM (Control Module) connector.
Are connectors normal? Go to step 5.  Repair or replace the connector.
5 CHECK HARNESS. 
Using a tester, measure the resistance between steering lock CM (Control Module) connector and keyless access CM (Control Module) connector.
Connector & terminal 
(B574) No. 29 - (B424) No. 3: 
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 6.  Repair or replace the open circuit of harness.
6 CHECK HARNESS. 
Using a tester, measure the resistance between steering lock CM (Control Module) connector and chassis ground, and between keyless access CM (Control Module) connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B424) No. 3 - Chassis ground: 
(B574) No. 29 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance 10 kΩ or more? Replace the keyless access CM (Control Module). < Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS CM (Control Module) . > Repair or replace the short circuit of the harness.