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Home >> Subaru >> 2016 >> WRX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Body Control System (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) >> DTC U1500 Keyless UART Com. Malfunction >> Model Without Keyless Access With Push Button Start System >> Wiring Diagram

Model Without Keyless Access With Push Button Start System: Wiring Diagram

Keyless entry system Ref. to the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING diagram article.

Fig 1: Keyless Entry System Wiring Diagram
G10299522Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK DTC. 
  1. Insert the ignition key to the ignition key cylinder and remove.
  2. Read the DTC of body integrated unit using Subaru Select Monitor. < Ref. to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . >
Is U1500 a current malfunction? Go to step 2.  Go to step 7. 
2 CHECK DTC. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the body integrated unit and the TPMS & keyless entry CM or keyless entry CM connector.
  3. Connect the disconnected connectors.
  4. Insert the ignition key to the ignition key cylinder and remove.
  5. Read the DTC of body integrated unit using Subaru Select Monitor. < Ref. to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . >
Is U1500 a current malfunction? Go to step 3.  Go to step 7. 
3 CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT). 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the body integrated unit and the TPMS & keyless entry CM or keyless entry CM connector.
  3. Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals.

    Connector & terminal 

    With TPMS 

    (i171) No. 11 - (R221) No. 11: 

    Without TPMS 

    (i171) No. 11 - (R80) No. 3: 

Is the resistance 10 Ω or less? Go to step 4.  Repair the open circuit of harness or replace harness.
4 CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Use a tester to measure the voltage between the terminals.

    Connector & terminal 

    With TPMS 

    (R221) No. 6 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (R221) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    Without TPMS 

    (R80) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 10 V or more? Go to step 5.  Repair the power supply circuit.
5 CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT). 
Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals.
Connector & terminal 
With TPMS 
(R221) No. 5 - Chassis ground: 
Without TPMS 
(R80) No. 7 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance 10 Ω or less? Go to step 6.  Repair the ground circuit.
6 CHECK CONTROL MODULE. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Remove the TPMS & keyless entry CM or the keyless entry CM.
  3. Install a TPMS & keyless entry CM or keyless entry CM that was operating normally on another vehicle.
Does it operate with the remote control key of another vehicle? Replace the TPMS & keyless entry CM or keyless entry CM. < Ref. to REMOVAL , Keyless Entry Control Module. > < Ref. to REMOVAL , Tire Pressure Monitoring System. > Replace the body integrated unit. < Ref. to BODY INTEGRATED UNIT . >
7 >CHECK CONNECTOR. 
Check the connector used for keyless communication for poor contact.
Is there poor contact of connector? Repair the connector that has poor contact, or replace harness. It is possible that temporary poor communication occurs. Delete the DTC. < Ref. to CLEAR MEMORY MODE . >