Model Without Keyless Access With Push Button Start System: Wiring Diagram
Keyless entry system Ref. to the appropriate SYSTEM WIRING diagram article.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK DTC.
|
Is U1500 a current malfunction? | Go to step 2. | Go to step 7. |
2 CHECK DTC.
|
Is U1500 a current malfunction? | Go to step 3. | Go to step 7. |
3 CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT).
|
Is the resistance 10 Ω or less? | Go to step 4. | Repair the open circuit of harness or replace harness. |
4 CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
|
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Go to step 5. | Repair the power supply circuit. |
| 5 CHECK HARNESS (OPEN CIRCUIT). Using the tester, measure the resistance between terminals. Connector & terminal With TPMS (R221) No. 5 - Chassis ground: Without TPMS (R80) No. 7 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance 10 Ω or less? | Go to step 6. | Repair the ground circuit. |
6 CHECK CONTROL MODULE.
|
Does it operate with the remote control key of another vehicle? | Replace the TPMS & keyless entry CM or keyless entry CM. < Ref. to REMOVAL , Keyless Entry Control Module. > < Ref. to REMOVAL , Tire Pressure Monitoring System. > | Replace the body integrated unit. < Ref. to BODY INTEGRATED UNIT . > |
| 7 >CHECK CONNECTOR. Check the connector used for keyless communication for poor contact. |
Is there poor contact of connector? | Repair the connector that has poor contact, or replace harness. | It is possible that temporary poor communication occurs. Delete the DTC. < Ref. to CLEAR MEMORY MODE . > |