DTC B2788 IGN SIGNAL CORRELATION (STEERING LOCK CM (Control Module)): Wiring Diagram
Push button start system wiring diagram. Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Engine type: FA
- Engine type: EJ
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK FUSE. Check the fuse. < Ref. to RELAY AND FUSE . > |
Is the fuse OK? | Go to step 2. | Replace the fuse. When the replaced fuse is blown immediately, check the power supply circuit for short-circuited. |
| 2 CHECK CURRENT DATA. Check the current data display of keyless access CM (Control Module) using the Subaru Select Monitor. < Ref. to READ CURRENT DATA . >
|
Is the display normal according to the ignition switch operation? | Go to step 3. | Go to step 5. |
3 CHECK HARNESS.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 4. | Repair or replace the open circuit of harness. |
4 CHECK HARNESS.
|
Is the voltage 11 - 14 V with IG ON? Is the voltage less than 1 V with IG OFF? |
Replace the steering lock CM (Control Module). < Ref. to REMOVAL , Steering Lock CM (Control Module). > | Check the DC power supply circuit. |
| 5 CHECK HARNESS. Using a tester, measure the voltage between the keyless access CM (Control Module) connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B574) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage 11 - 14 V with IG ON? Is the voltage less than 1 V with IG OFF? |
Replace the keyless access CM (Control Module). < Ref. to REMOVAL , Keyless Access CM (Control Module). > | Check the DC power supply circuit. |