Model Without Push Button Start: Wiring Diagram
Engine Electrical System ENGINE TYPE FB (WITHOUT PUSH BUTTON START) < Ref. to appropriate wiring diagram in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article. >
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK BATTERY. Check the battery. < Ref. to BATTERY . > |
Is the battery OK? | Go to step 2 . | Charge or replace the battery. < Ref. to BATTERY . > |
| 2 CHECK OPERATION OF STARTER MOTOR. | Does the starter motor operate? | Go to step 3 . | Go to step 4 . |
| 3 CHECK DTC. | Is DTC displayed? < Ref. to OPERATION , Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). > | Check the appropriate DTC using the "List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". < Ref. to LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > | Check ignition control system. < Ref. to IGNITION CONTROL SYSTEM , Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure. > |
4 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR STARTER MOTOR.
|
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Check the starter motor. < Ref. to STARTER . > | Go to step 5 . |
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BATTERY AND IGNITION SWITCH CONNECTOR.
|
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Go to step 6 . | Check the harnesses and connectors, and repair or replace them if necessary.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
|
| 6 CHECK IGNITION SWITCH. Measure the resistance between ignition switch terminals after turning the ignition switch to START position. Terminals No. 4 - No. 3: No. 5 - No. 7: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 7 . | Replace the ignition switch. < Ref. to REPLACEMENT , Ignition Key Lock. > |
7 CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF STARTER RELAY.
|
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Go to step 8 . | Check the following item and repair if necessary.
|
| 8 CHECK STARTER RELAY. Check the starter relay. < Ref. to STARTER RELAY . > |
Is the relay OK? | Go to step 9 . | Replace the F/B (starter relay). |
9 CHECK VOLTAGE OF F/B (STARTER RELAY) CONNECTOR.
|
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Go to step 10 . | Replace the F/B. |
10 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND STARTER RELAY CONNECTOR.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 11 . | Repair the open circuit of harness between ECM connector and starter relay connector. |
| 11 CHECK TRANSMISSION TYPE. | Is the transmission type CVT? | Go to step 12 . | Go to step 15 . |
12 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STARTER RELAY AND INHIBITOR SWITCH CONNECTOR.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 13 . | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
|
| 13 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN INHIBITOR SWITCH AND STARTER MOTOR. Measure the resistance of harness between the inhibitor switch connector and starter motor. Connector & terminal (T7) No. 9 - (B14) No. 1: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 14 . | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
|
14 CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Check the engine control module (ECM) power supply and ground line. < Ref. to CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND LINE OF ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) , Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure. > | Replace the inhibitor switch. < Ref. to INHIBITOR SWITCH . > |
| 15 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STARTER RELAY AND STARTER MOTOR. Measure the resistance of harness between F/B (starter relay) connector and starter motor. Connector & terminal (B159) No. 4 - (B14) No. 1: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Check the engine control module (ECM) power supply and ground line. < Ref. to CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND LINE OF ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) , Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure. > | Repair the open circuit of harness between F/B (starter relay) connector and starter motor. |