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Home >> Subaru >> 2016 >> BRZ Series.HyperBlue >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnostics (2 Of 3) >> DTC P0230 Fuel Pump Primary Circuit >> Description of functions >> Inspection steps

Inspection steps

CAUTION: Before performing troubleshooting, check the fuse for this circuit.
NOTE: Read the freeze frame data using the SSM3. A part of the engine running conditions under which the engine trouble occurred is recorded in the freeze frame data, which is useful for troubleshooting.
  1. Check wiring harness and connector (fuel pump control computer assembly power supply circuit)
    NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
    1. Disconnect the connector for the fuel pump control computer assembly.
    2. Measure the voltage between the terminals.

      Voltage

      VOLTAGE REFERENCE

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      G12-1 (+B) - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V
      Fig 1: Fuel Pump Control Computer Assembly Connector End View (G12)
      G10212836Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.

      NG: Go to Step  9.

      OK: Go to next step

  2. Check wiring harness and connector (fuel pump control computer assembly grounding circuit)
    NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
    1. Disconnect the connector for the fuel pump control computer assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

      Resistance (open circuit check)

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (OPEN CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      G12-4 (E) - chassis ground Always Less than 1 Ω

      NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector

      OK: Go to next step

  3. Check wiring harness and connector (engine control computer - fuel pump control computer assembly)
    NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
    1. Disconnect the connector for the engine control computer.
    2. Disconnect the connector for the fuel pump control computer assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance between the terminals. (Refer to TERMINAL ARRANGEMENT )

      Resistance (open circuit check)

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (OPEN CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      A35-10 (DI) - G12-3 (DI) Always Less than 1 Ω
      A35-19 (FPC) - G12-2 (FPC) Always Less than 1 Ω

      Resistance (short circuit check)

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      A35-10 (DI) and G12-3 (DI) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more
      A35-19 (FPC) and G12-2 (FPC) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more

      NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector

      OK: Go to next step

  4. Inspection of the fuel pump assembly (low-pressure side)
    NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
    1. Disconnect the connector for the fuel pump control computer assembly.
    2. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

      Resistance

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      G12-5 (FP-) - G12-6 (FP+) Always 0.2 to 3.0 Ω
      NOTE: The normal range of resistances indicates the motor resistance in the fuel pump assembly.

      NG: Go to Step  8.

      OK: Go to next step

  5. Replacement of the fuel pump control computer assembly
    1. Replace the fuel pump control computer assembly. (Refer to REMOVAL )

      Next

  6. Clear DTC
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn on the SSM3.
    4. Follow the SSM3 on-screen instructions to clear the DTCs. (Refer to CHECKING/CLEARING DTC )
    5. Turn the ignition switch to OFF, and wait for 30 seconds.

      Next

  7. Check DTC
    1. Start the engine.
      NOTE: If the engine cannot be started, crank the engine for 15 seconds or more.
    2. Follow the SSM3 on-screen instructions to check the DTC. (Refer to CHECKING/CLEARING DTC )

      Result

      Result Go to
      No DTC is output A
      P0230 is output. B

      B: Replacement of the engine control computer (Refer to REMOVAL )

      A: Complete

  8. Check wiring harness and connector (fuel pump control computer assembly - fuel pump assembly (low-pressure side))
    NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
    1. Disconnect the connector for the fuel pump control computer assembly.
    2. Disconnect the connector for the fuel pump assembly (low pressure side).
    3. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

      Resistance (open circuit check)

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (OPEN CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      G12-5 (FP-) - G7-4 (FP-) Always Less than 1 Ω
      G12-6 (FP+) - G7-3 (FP+) Always Less than 1 Ω

      Resistance (short circuit check)

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      G12-5 (FP-) and G7-4 (FP-) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more
      G12-6 (FP+) and G7-3 (FP+) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more

      NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector

      OK: Replacement of the fuel pump assembly (low-pressure side) (Refer to REMOVAL )

  9. Relay unit inspection (C/OPEN relay)
    1. Perform a unit inspection on the C/OPEN relay. (Refer to RELAY )

      NG: Relay replacement (C/OPEN relay)

      OK: Go to next step

  10. Relay operation inspection (C/OPEN relay)
    1. After turning IG to ON, inspect the operation sound of the relay.

      Criteria

      CRITERIA SPECIFICATION

      Inspection items Inspection conditions Criteria
      C/OPEN relay IG OFF →IG ON It makes an operation sound.

      NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector (C/OPEN relay drive circuit)

      OK: Go to next step

  11. Check wiring harness and connector (C/OPEN relay - fuel pump control computer assembly - chassis ground)
    NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
    1. Remove the C/OPEN relay from the engine compartment relay block.
    2. Disconnect the connector for the fuel pump control computer assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance between the terminals.

      Resistance (open circuit check)

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (OPEN CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      G12-1 (+B) - 3 (C/OPEN relay holder) Always Less than 1 Ω
      2 (C/OPEN relay) - chassis ground Always Less than 1 Ω

      Resistance (short circuit check)

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      G12-1 (+B) and 3 (C/OPEN relay holder) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more
      CAUTION: When using tester probes to take measurements at a holder, do not push them hard against the holder. Otherwise the holder could be damaged.

      NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector

      OK: Inspection of the ECM power supply system (Refer to ECM POWER SUPPLY SYSTEM )