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Home >> Subaru >> 2016 >> BRZ Series.HyperBlue >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnostics (1 Of 3) >> DTC P0117 Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0118 Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input >> Description of functions >> Inspection steps

Inspection steps

NOTE: Read the freeze frame data using the SSM3. A part of the engine running conditions under which the engine trouble occurred is recorded in the freeze frame data, which is useful for troubleshooting.
  1. Reading the SSM3 data ([Coolant Temp.])
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Select the following menu items using the SSM3. [Inspection of BRZ]/[Each System Check]/[Engine Control System]/[Current Data Display & Save]/[Coolant Temp.]
    4. Read [Coolant Temp.] displayed on the SSM3 with engine stopped.

      Result

      Result Go to
      -40°C {-40°F} (open circuit) A
      120°C {248°F} (short circuit) B
      Equal to actual coolant temperature C
      NOTE:
      • If the SSM3 display is -40°C {-40°F}, there is an open circuit.
      • If the SSM3 display is 120°C {248°F}, there is a short circuit.

      B: Go to Step  4.

      C: Inspection for problems that do not normally occur (Refer to CHECKING/CLEARING DTC )

      A: Go to next step

  2. Reading SSM3 data (wiring harness open circuit check)

    SST 09843-18040

    NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Disconnect the E.F.I. water temperature sensor connectors.
    3. Using SST (diagnostic check wire No. 2), short-circuit between terminals 2 and 1 of the E.F.I. water temperature sensor.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    5. Select the following menu items using the SSM3. [Inspection of BRZ]/[Each System Check]/[Engine Control System]/[Current Data Display & Save]/[Coolant Temp.]
    6. Read the [Coolant Temp.] displayed on the SSM3.

      Displayed temperature: 120°C {248°F}

      Fig 1: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Connector End View (C35)
      G10212792Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.

      NG: Go to Step 3.

      OK: Replacement of E.F.I. water temperature sensor (Refer to ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (FA20) )

  3. Check wiring harness and connector (engine control computer - E.F.I. water temperature sensor)
    NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
    1. Disconnect the E.F.I. water temperature sensor connectors.
    2. Disconnect the connector for the engine control computer.
    3. Measure the resistance between the terminals. (Refer to TERMINAL ARRANGEMENT )

      Resistance (open circuit check)

      TORQUE UP PROHIBITION REQUEST (EFI →VSC) ITEM DESCRIPTION

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      A36-30 (THW) - C35-2 (THW) Always Less than 1 Ω
      A36-29(E1) - C35-1(E2) Always Less than 1 Ω

      NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector

      OK: Replacement of the engine control computer (Refer to REMOVAL )

  4. Reading SSM3 data (wiring harness short circuit check)
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Disconnect the E.F.I. water temperature sensor connectors.
    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    4. Select the following menu items using the SSM3. [Inspection of BRZ]/[Each System Check]/[Engine Control System]/[Current Data Display & Save]/[Coolant Temp.]
    5. Read the [Coolant Temp.] displayed on the SSM3.

      Displayed temperature: -40°C {-40°F}

      Fig 2: EFI Water Temperature Sensor Circuit Diagram
      G10212793Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.

      NG: Go to Step 5.

      OK: Replacement of E.F.I. water temperature sensor (Refer to ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (FA20) )

  5. Check wiring harness and connector (E.F.I. water temperature sensor - engine control computer)
    NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
    1. Disconnect the E.F.I. water temperature sensor connectors.
    2. Disconnect the connector for the engine control computer.
    3. Measure the resistance between the terminals. (Refer to TERMINAL ARRANGEMENT )

      Resistance (short circuit check)

      TORQUE UP PROHIBITION REQUEST (EFI →VSC) ITEM DESCRIPTION

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      A36-30 (THW) and C35-2 (THW) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 kΩ or more
      A36-29 (E1) and C35-1 (E2) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 kΩ or more

      NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector

      OK: Replacement of the engine control computer (Refer to REMOVAL )