DTC P2747: Intermediate Shaft Speed Sensor "B" Circuit No Signal: Notes
1. -
DTC detecting condition:
Immediately at fault recognition
Trouble symptom:
- Standing start problems
- Shock occurs when engaging the lockup clutch.
- Shock occurs when selecting shift position.
Wiring diagram:
CVT control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>CVT CONTROL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM
- Use CHECK BOARD when measuring the TCM.ECM terminal voltage and resistance.
- After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform the last step of the basic diagnostic procedure. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
- CHECK DTC
.
Read the DTC of [Transmission] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Is DTC P0890 displayed?
Yes : Perform the diagnosis according to DTC P0890. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>DTC P0890 TCM POWER RELAY SENSE CIRCUIT LOW
No : Go to 2.
- CHECK THE CONNECTORS INDICATED IN THE WIRING DIAGRAM
.
Check connecting condition of the connectors indicated in the wiring diagram.
Are the connectors indicated in the wiring diagram properly connected?
Yes : Go to 3.
No : Properly connect the connectors indicated in the wiring diagram.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TRANSMISSION CONNECTOR AND MAIN RELAY CONNECTOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Measure the voltage between transmission connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(T2) No. 11 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes : Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:In this case, repair the following item:
- Short circuit to power supply of harness between transmission connector and main relay connector
- Defective main relay
No : Go to 4.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MAIN RELAY CONNECTOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Remove the main relay.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B61) No. 29 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes : Go to 5.
No : Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and main relay connector.
- CHECK HARNESS
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the TCM connector.
- Disconnect the transmission connector.
- Measure the resistance between TCM connector and transmission connectors.
Connector & terminal
(B67) No. 14 - (E33) No. 7:
(B67) No. 42 - (E33) No. 24:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 6.
No : Repair the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS
.
Measure the resistance between TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B67) No. 14 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes : Go to 7.
No : Repair the short circuit of harness.
- CHECK TRANSMISSION HARNESS
.
- Install the fuse.
- Connect the TCM connector.
- Disconnect the transmission connector. (E33, T2)
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between transmission connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(E33) No. 11 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 - 13 V?
Yes : Go to 8.
No : Repair the open circuit of harness or poor contact of connector.
- CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Connect all connectors.
- Lift up the vehicle.
- Start the engine.
- Set the select lever to "D" range.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read data of [Primary Rev Speed] in the [Data Monitor] of [Transmission]. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR
Does the value of [Primary Rev Speed] change according to the [Turbine Revolution Speed]?
Yes : Current condition is normal. Repair the poor contacts of harnesses of primary speed sensor and transmission connector.
No : Go to 9.
- CHECK TRANSMISSION HARNESS
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the transmission connector.
- Disconnect the primary speed sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance between transmission connector and primary speed sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(T2) No. 7 - (T32) No. 2:
(T2) No. 11 - (T32) No. 1:
(T2) No. 24 - (T32) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 10.
No : Replace the transmission harness. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>TRANSMISSION HARNESS
- CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR HARNESS
.
Measure the resistance between transmission connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(T2) No. 7 - Chassis ground:
(T2) No. 11 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes : Replace the primary speed sensor. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR
No : Repair the short circuit of harness.