DTC P1758: Cold Start Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Control Circuit Stuck On: Notes
1. -
DTC detecting condition:
Detected when two consecutive driving cycles with fault occur.
Trouble symptom:
Engine stalls at deceleration.
Wiring diagram:
CVT control system Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>CVT CONTROL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM
- Use CHECK BOARD when measuring the TCM terminal voltage and resistance.
- After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform the last step of the basic diagnostic procedure. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
- CHECK DTC
.
Read the DTC of [Transmission] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Is only DTC P1758 displayed?
Yes : Go to 4.
No : Go to 2.
- CHECK DTC
.
Read the DTC of [Transmission] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Is DTC P2758 displayed?
Yes : Perform the diagnosis according to DTC P2758. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>DTC P2758 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT STUCK ON
No : Go to 3.
- CHECK DTC
.
Read the DTC of [Transmission] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Is DTC P2763 or P2764 displayed?
Yes : Perform the diagnosis according to DTC P2763 or P2764. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>LIST
No : Go to 4.
- CHECK LOCK-UP DUTY SOLENOID (ACTIVE TEST)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the active test of the lock-up duty solenoid. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>ACTIVE TEST
Does the indication of 0 → 50% appear repeatedly during the active test, and does operating sound emit during indicating 50%?
Yes : Go to 8.
No : Go to 5.
- CHECK LOCK-UP DUTY SOLENOID
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the transmission connector.
- Measure the resistance between transmission connector and transmission body.
Connector & terminal
(T1) No. 8 - Transmission body:
Is the resistance approximately 10 - 14.2 Ω? (When cold)
Yes : Replace the control valve body. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>CONTROL VALVE BODY
No : Go to 6.
- CHECK HARNESS
.CAUTION:
Start work after ATF cools down.
- Remove the transmission oil pan.
- Disconnect the control valve body connector.
- Measure the resistance between transmission connector and control valve body connector.
Connector & terminal
(T1) No. 8 - (T11) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes : Go to 7.
No : Repair the open circuit of harness.
- CHECK HARNESS
.
Measure the resistance between transmission connector and control valve body.
Connector & terminal
(T11) No. 2 - Control valve body:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes : Replace the control valve body. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>CONTROL VALVE BODY
No : Repair the short circuit of harness.
- CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID
.
- Connect all connectors.
- Check the amount of ATF. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>CVTF>INSPECTION
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Go to 9.
No : Adjust the amount of ATF. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>CVTF>INSPECTION Go to 9.
- CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID
.
Check the condition of ATF. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>CVTF>REPLACEMENT
Is the check result OK?
Yes : Return ATF. Go to 10.
No : Follow the "Corrective action" of ATF (CVTF) "CONDITION CHECK". Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>CVTF>REPLACEMENT Go to 10.
- CHECK ENGAGEMENT CONDITION OF LOCK-UP CLUTCH
.
- Start the engine.
- Warm up until the ATF temperature exceeds 50°C (122°F).
- Depress the brake pedal, and shift the select lever to "D" range.
Are there any vibrations due to engine stall or engine speed drop?
Yes : Replace the control valve body. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>CONTROL VALVE BODY Go to 12.
No : Go to 11.
- CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM
.
- Lift up the vehicle.
- Start the engine.
- Warm up until the ATF temperature reaches to 40 - 70°C (104 - 158°F).
- Depress the brake pedal, and shift the select lever to "D" range.
- Drive at 2 km/h (1 MPH) or more.
- Shift the select lever to "P" range.
- Stabilize the engine speed at idle.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read data of [Actual line press.] in the [Data Monitor] of [Transmission]. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR
Is [Actual line press.] 0.5 - 1.5 MPa?
Yes : Replace the control valve body. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>CONTROL VALVE BODY Go to 12.
No : Perform the diagnosis according to DTC P0867. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>DTC P0867 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE
- DRIVING CHECK FOR LOCK-UP CONDITION
.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Transmission]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>CLEAR MEMORY
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Soak until the engine coolant temperature drops below 30°C (86°F).
- Start the engine.
- Depress the brake pedal, and shift the select lever to "D" range.
- Shift the select lever to "P" range.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Start the engine.
- Perform step 3 - step 6 again.
- Read the DTC of [Transmission] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Does the AT OIL TEMP light blink and is DTC P2758 displayed? Or are there any vibrations due to engine stall or engine speed drop?
Yes : Replace the torque converter assembly, and perform step 12 again. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>TORQUE CONVERTER If the replacement of the torque converter assembly does not eliminate the malfunction, replace the transmission assembly and perform step 12 again. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY
No : Go to 13.
- DRIVING CHECK FOR LOCK-UP CONDITION
.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, perform the clear memory of [Transmission]. Ref. to COMMON (DIAGNOSTICS)>CLEAR MEMORY
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Soak until the engine coolant temperature drops below 30°C (86°F).
- Start the engine.
- Using Subaru Select Monitor, display data of [Accel. Opening Angle] in [Data Monitor] of [Transmission]. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR
- Depress the brake pedal, and shift the select lever to "D" range.
- With the engine coolant temperature below 54°C (129°F), perform five-second acceleration with [Accel. Opening Angle] at approximately 30% three times.
- Shift the select lever to "P" range.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Start the engine.
- Perform step 3 - step 8 again.
- Read the DTC of [Transmission] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Does the AT OIL TEMP light blink and is DTC P1758 displayed? Or are there any vibrations due to engine stall or engine speed drop?
Yes : Replace the torque converter assembly, and perform step 13 again. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>TORQUE CONVERTER If the replacement of the torque converter assembly does not eliminate the malfunction, replace the transmission assembly and perform step 13 again. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR690)>TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY
No : Current condition is normal. It is possible that temporary failure occurred to the energization status or to the hydraulic circuit.